1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are talking with him abou…

"We are talking with him about one thing."

Translation:Vi snakker med ham om en ting.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments


GerdadeJong0

Doesn't this sentence mean that we talk with him about a thing.

If it is about one thing it should be "èn ting", isn't it?


Victor_Str

I've always thought English speakers say "talking to him" rather than "with him".


tomekico

Would a reversed word order like vi snakker om en ting med ham be incorrect?


fveldig
Mod

Not really, but that's a very unusual way of phrasing it. 'med han' is a more important part of the verb than 'om en ting'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.