"We are talking with him about one thing."

Translation:Vi snakker med ham om en ting.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments


GerdadeJong0

Doesn't this sentence mean that we talk with him about a thing.

If it is about one thing it should be "èn ting", isn't it?

December 9, 2016

tomekico

Would a reversed word order like vi snakker om en ting med ham be incorrect?

June 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Not really, but that's a very unusual way of phrasing it. 'med han' is a more important part of the verb than 'om en ting'.

June 29, 2015

Victor_Donjuan

I've always thought English speakers say "talking to him" rather than "with him".

April 27, 2018

VengerR

We say both.

November 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.