1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker henne for hun er …

"Jeg elsker henne for hun er moren min."

Translation:I love her for she is my mother.

June 29, 2015

17 Comments


Serrer

I'm no native English speaker, but is this sentence right? Sounds strange in my ears. I translated it with "I love her for being my mother", but the program didn't accept.


aeroot

I tried the same. The given translations sounds wrong for me as well.


Timothy_Daniel

It's a bit more natural if you translate it as "I love her because she is my mother", which is also accepted. "For" is valid though as it also means "because", though that meaning is a bit antiquated (think "Forgive me Lord, for I have sinned"..)


AnIndoorKite

How long since your last duo lingo confession?


moonalii

When do you use 'fordi' and 'for'?


Catnipkitten

Wasn't it said somewhere else that we had to use "er glad i" instead of "elsker" for family, friends and not romantic relationships? I've seen this a few times now and it's a bit confusing, and I'm starting to think the difference between the two aren't really that big, are they?


mysmallworld

Here is a link to the difference between for and fordi, if someone needs it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10191089


nelsonba

As an American learner, I was surprised to find Mothers Day to be celebrated on the second Sunday in February in Norway as well as many other European countries; it's an interesting difference.

So a little early for American standards but pretty late for Norwegian standards, I'd like to say: Gratulerer Med Morsdagen! (Hope that's correct)


vukmisovic

Shouldn't "mora mi" be correct as well?


Deliciae

Yes, and it is.


vukmisovic

I think it did't accept it when I typed it. I'll check next time it comes up. Takk!


Deliciae

Could be you had another typo, or that there was a glitch in the program. Either way "mora mi" is definitely correct. :)


Alexandros_SPQR

Hey guys, isn't it better to learn us the feminine ''mora'' than the ''moren'' for a person like mother ?


Regney

teach us. :0)
Mora mi and moren min are equally acceptable.


Marie942815

I think I should say that the word "elske" has different annotations in norwegian, compared to english. I have never said that I love my mother, I would rather say "jeg er glad i deg"


VincentL66

Could I also say:"I love her for being my mother"? When you say:" I love her because she is my mother/father/brother/sister etc." You say that you love someone only because they are family which is not always trough. You haven't choose your own family.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.