"Jeg elsker henne for hun er moren min."

Translation:I love her for she is my mother.

June 29, 2015

16 Comments


Serrer

I'm no native English speaker, but is this sentence right? Sounds strange in my ears. I translated it with "I love her for being my mother", but the program didn't accept.

June 29, 2015

aeroot

I tried the same. The given translations sounds wrong for me as well.

July 5, 2015

Timothy_Daniel

It's a bit more natural if you translate it as "I love her because she is my mother", which is also accepted. "For" is valid though as it also means "because", though that meaning is a bit antiquated (think "Forgive me Lord, for I have sinned"..)

July 6, 2015

AnIndoorKite

How long since your last duo lingo confession?

December 10, 2015

moonalii

When do you use 'fordi' and 'for'?

September 13, 2017

nelsonba

As an American learner, I was surprised to find Mothers Day to be celebrated on the second Sunday in February in Norway as well as many other European countries; it's an interesting difference.

So a little early for American standards but pretty late for Norwegian standards, I'd like to say: Gratulerer Med Morsdagen! (Hope that's correct)

May 5, 2017

vukmisovic

Shouldn't "mora mi" be correct as well?

October 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, and it is.

October 13, 2015

vukmisovic

I think it did't accept it when I typed it. I'll check next time it comes up. Takk!

October 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Could be you had another typo, or that there was a glitch in the program. Either way "mora mi" is definitely correct. :)

October 14, 2015

Alexandros_SPQR

Hey guys, isn't it better to learn us the feminine ''mora'' than the ''moren'' for a person like mother ?

March 16, 2018

Regney
Mod

teach us. :0)
Mora mi and moren min are equally acceptable.

April 21, 2018

Alexandros_SPQR

ΟΚ then :)

April 21, 2018

Catnipkitten

Wasn't it said somewhere else that we had to use "er glad i" instead of "elsker" for family, friends and not romantic relationships? I've seen this a few times now and it's a bit confusing, and I'm starting to think the difference between the two aren't really that big, are they?

December 7, 2017

Tom642395

Well, it could be Œdipus speaking, I suppose...

March 19, 2019

Marie942815

I think I should say that the word "elske" has different annotations in norwegian, compared to english. I have never said that I love my mother, I would rather say "jeg er glad i deg"

December 16, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.