1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми шукаємо розклад."

"Ми шукаємо розклад."

Translation:We are looking for the timetable.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


zchale6

would "timetable" also be an acceptable translation for розклад?


ConchiCastillo

The present simple, 'We look for a timetable' should be accepted (reported it). This tense is also used in English (for regular or normal actions, for instance).


Jones_Rick

Very good. You accept both "a schedule and the schedule.


flameofgrace

I do not know what timetable means? Is it the time buses or trains leave. Is this the type of schedule or timetable being referred to?


punk-hobbit

yeah i think its like when they have those screens in train stations that tell you what time the trains all arrive and leave and which platform you should go to for which train


flameofgrace

That is what I was thinking, but was unsure. Thank you for clarifying.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.