1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я ходив у банк вчора."

"Я ходив у банк вчора."

Translation:I went to a bank yesterday.

June 29, 2015

12 Comments


nadine29

Isn't this an incorrect verb usage? Wouldn't one use the perfective form?


NazarBodan

Perfective form:
"Я пішов у банк вчора" - The action is single and does not recur.

Imperfective form:
"Я ходив у банк вчора" - The action is not multiple and could be repeated many times.


Konrad-Michal

Why not I walked to a bank yesterday?


LucyLovecraft

I'd like to know, too!


SJOl61

It means Went for a business ... Can you walk for a business ?


Englilove

Тому що walked означає гуляв а went ходив


Gregory693653

The (definitely specific, not just any unknown random) bank, not a bank, would sound more natural


RichardVen6

I struggle with cases sometimes, but shouldn't у банк be у банку?


Natalka..

As I can recall being a native speaker, but not knowing much grammar..

When a noun is used with у/в as a direction/destination of movement (and not current location, which would be - Я в ба́нку) it does not change if it is masculine or neutral:

"Я ходи́в у банк", "Я йду в банк", "Я піду́ в банк" (went / am going / will go to a bank).

"Я ходи́в у посо́льство", "Я йду в посольство", "Я піду́ в посольство" (went / am going / will go to the embassy).

But if it is feminine, it does change:

"Я ходи́в у кав'я́рню", "Я йду в кав'ярню", "Я піду́ в кав'ярню" (went / am going / will go to a cafe). Accusative case. Coffe house - Кав'я́рня (nominative).

And it changes for all - feminine, masculine, and neuter - when used with "до". Case - genitive:

"Я йду до ба́нку", "Я йду до посо́льства", "Я йду до кав'я́рні".

The construction with "до", I believe is more "Ukrainian" one. And "в/у" is probably formally correct, but it is Russian. Sadly we have lots of Russia in our lives.


manat297076

у банк, which is Russian, rather than Ukrainian, is when you go there. у банку means you are inside the bank.


Dabug-CZ

I'm not a native English / Ukrainian speaker, but I would translate "Я ходив у банк вчора" as "I went to the bank several times yesterday". If I want to say I was there just once, I would use "Я йшов у банк вчора". Am I right?


nazarkosarenko0

I do not think that "Я ходив" must mean that "Я" went several times. It can describe going once as well.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.