"Я ходив у банк вчора."

Translation:I went to a bank yesterday.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


nadine29

Isn't this an incorrect verb usage? Wouldn't one use the perfective form?

March 3, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not I walked to a bank yesterday?

December 3, 2016

RichardVen6

I struggle with cases sometimes, but shouldn't у банк be у банку?

December 23, 2016

Natalka..

As I can recall being a native speaker, but not knowing much grammar..

When a noun is used with у/в as a direction/destination of movement (and not current location, which would be - Я в ба́нку) it does not change if it is masculine or neutral:

"Я ходи́в у банк", "Я йду в банк", "Я піду́ в банк" (went / am going / will go to a bank).

"Я ходи́в у посо́льство", "Я йду в посольство", "Я піду́ в посольство" (went / am going / will go to the embassy).

But if it is feminine, it does change:

"Я ходи́в у кав'я́рню", "Я йду в кав'ярню", "Я піду́ в кав'ярню" (went / am going / will go to a cafe). Accusative case. Coffe house - Кав'я́рня (nominative).

And it changes for all - feminine, masculine, and neuter - when used with "до". Case - genitive:

"Я йду до ба́нку", "Я йду до посо́льства", "Я йду до кав'я́рні".

The construction with "до", I believe is more "Ukrainian" one. And "в/у" is probably formally correct, but it is Russian. Sadly we have lots of Russia in our lives.

January 4, 2017

manat297076

у банк, which is Russian, rather than Ukrainian, is when you go there. у банку means you are inside the bank.

June 4, 2018

Dabug-CZ

I'm not a native English / Ukrainian speaker, but I would translate "Я ходив у банк вчора" as "I went to the bank several times yesterday". If I want to say I was there just once, I would use "Я йшов у банк вчора". Am I right?

September 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.