"Where is the main engine?"

Translation:Waar zit de hoofdmotor?

3 years ago

4 Comments


m.place
m.place

Why not "waar ligt de hoofdmotor?"? How do I know that a motor "zit" and not "ligt" ?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be both. If you are looking under the bonnet, and you're asking where the main engine is, you use 'zit'. If you are repairing something, and the main engine is somewhere in the room, but you have no idea where, you use 'ligt'.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

hoofd = main?

Thus why hoofdstad is 'capital city'? I do believe some of this is beginning to sink in!

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, your head would be hoofd so I think of it as a cognate of 'head', which can sometimes mean main, chief etc. Served me well so far.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.