1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj fratinoj estas tre mala…

"Miaj fratinoj estas tre malaltaj."

Translation:My sisters are very short.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Smalde

"Malalta" means "sick" in Catalan. Hahah.

June 29, 2015

Smalde

After having finished the whole course, I did the same mistake:

Duo

August 2, 2015

whonx

I made exactly the same mistake!

January 15, 2016

daguipa

So did I! Since Catalan is my second language, I assumed that "malalta" meant "sick", instead of "short" :-)

December 26, 2017

potatoking42

In Swedish, "vi" means "we" and "ni" means "you" (plural). It's been a difficult road getting used to Esperanto haha

February 18, 2016

Antimatzist

I damn my school for teaching me that small/tall is used for people and not short. Booooooo!

February 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.