1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj fratinoj estas tre mala…

"Miaj fratinoj estas tre malaltaj."

Translation:My sisters are very short.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


Smalde

"Malalta" means "sick" in Catalan. Hahah.


Smalde

After having finished the whole course, I did the same mistake:

Duo


whonx

I made exactly the same mistake!


daguipa

So did I! Since Catalan is my second language, I assumed that "malalta" meant "sick", instead of "short" :-)


potatoking42

In Swedish, "vi" means "we" and "ni" means "you" (plural). It's been a difficult road getting used to Esperanto haha


Antimatzist

I damn my school for teaching me that small/tall is used for people and not short. Booooooo!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.