"Miaj fratinoj estas tre malaltaj."

Translation:My sisters are very short.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Smalde
Smalde

"Malalta" means "sick" in Catalan. Hahah.

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

After having finished the whole course, I did the same mistake:

Duo

3 years ago

whonx
whonx

I made exactly the same mistake!

2 years ago

daguipa
daguipa

So did I! Since Catalan is my second language, I assumed that "malalta" meant "sick", instead of "short" :-)

11 months ago

potatoking42
potatoking42

In Swedish, "vi" means "we" and "ni" means "you" (plural). It's been a difficult road getting used to Esperanto haha

2 years ago

Antimatzist

I damn my school for teaching me that small/tall is used for people and not short. Booooooo!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.