Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your rice is cold."

Translation:Uw rijst is koud.

3 years ago

19 Comments


GlenHendi

What is the different between U and Uw?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

JustADutchGuy

'U' is the formal way of saying 'you' 'Uw' is the formal way of saying 'your'

11 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Have I seen Rijst spelt without the 't' or is my anglophone bias showing?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You could've seen 'reis' ('rijs' also is Dutch, but even I had to look it up, it means a small twig; it's also the first person singular form of the verb 'rijzen' (to rise, like, let the dough rise)), but I doubt you've seen the word 'rijs'.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Thanks. I don't know where I got this from.

3 years ago

MollyEllio
MollyEllio

Reis is the German word for it

2 years ago

DilaraImae

Why can't i say "rijst van jij"? =)

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

Is there an informal form of "your"?

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Yes, it's jouw, more often shortened to je. 'Jouw rijst is koud' / 'Je rijst is koud'.

2 years ago

lcastellanosc

why cant I say jou?

1 year ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Jou = 'you' as an object pronoun: I've seen you = Ik heb jou gezien. Jouw = 'your'.

1 year ago

lcastellanosc

thanks!

1 year ago

Gabarram
Gabarram

Hallo! Rijst van jouw or rijst van u are wrong?

1 year ago

JustADutchGuy

Rijst van jouw is wrong. You could say 'de rijst is van jou/jouw rijst' which means 'The rice is yours/Your rice'. You could say 'De rijst is van u/uw rijst'. It's the formal way of saying 'The rice is yours/your rice'.

11 months ago

Gabarram
Gabarram

Tack så mycket!

11 months ago

roseboyle1

how do i get to the lesson tha t has no color over the icon!..."word order" icon is black and white.. also how do i contact the "people" at duolingo!?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You have to finish your lessons that have a colour (the last row that has a colour). If you finish those, you'll unlock a new row of skills.

You can contact Duolingo in different ways. If you discovered a bug, you can report it here. Otherwise, a discussion in the troubleshoot forum or the forum of the language that you are learning will do.

8 months ago

Anirudh9012

Can "van u rijst is koud" be used an an answer?

1 month ago