1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man has shirts."

"The man has shirts."

Translation:Tá léinte ag an bhfear.

June 29, 2015

17 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sg_sysel

How come both "ag an fhear" and "ag an bhfear" are accepted?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Ulster Irish prefers lenition; the other dialects prefer eclipsis. The Caighdeán allows either.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sg_sysel

Aha! Thanks a lot!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/josefderry

Why ag instead of aige.....or is it ''the shirt having the man'' ?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

aige is a prepositional pronoun - a combination of the preposition ag and the pronoun é. There is no pronoun in "the man has a shirt".

Tá léine aige - "he has a shirt"
Tá léine ag an bhfear - "the man has a shirt"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BeeWolfMoon

Ty ty ty ty I wasnt getting it. A general he (___ aigr) or a specific man (ag an).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/josefderry

why not just ''fear''


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Shivaadh

Eclipsis occurs "after the prepositions ag, ar, as, le, mar, ó, faoi, roimh, thrí, thar, um if with the article an". Source is http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga= , which, btw, is a wonderful resource when you're on the app. The table of contents in the section ONLINE GUIDE is clearly structured, so you find answers very quickly.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

Maybe you should read the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill to see why fear is eclipsed in this exercise?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JenHowell2

To be fair, from using the Duolingo app myself to start the course, I didn't learn until recently that the web version is more comprehensive and that there were even notes sections at all. Am really appreciating those who have taken the time to chime in on the threads with links, more directions, etc.!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Pallethands

Is fear eclipsed and lenited to make bhfear?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

eclipsis and lenition are mutually exclusive - it's one or the other, never both.

Words that start with f are eclipsed by bh.

https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rogernunn1

Why are there two extra letters? man = fear ok men = fir ok why b and h ? There must be a logical explanation!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AnSaoire

Please review the section on eclipsis. Words that start with "f" are eclipsed by "bh". Quoting from the moderator just above your comment.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Joel584763

A previous post said only female nouns were lenited...hmmm


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

1) bhfear is eclipsis, not lenition
2) Feminine nouns are lenited after an in the nominative case. fear is not in the nominative case in ag an bhfear.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.