"The man has shirts."

Translation:Tá léinte ag an bhfear.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sg_sysel
sg_sysel

How come both "ag an fhear" and "ag an bhfear" are accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ulster Irish prefers lenition; the other dialects prefer eclipsis. The Caighdeán allows either.

3 years ago

sg_sysel
sg_sysel

Aha! Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

josefderry

why not just ''fear''

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Maybe you should read the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill to see why fear is eclipsed in this exercise?

1 month ago

JenHowell2

To be fair, from using the Duolingo app myself to start the course, I didn't learn until recently that the web version is more comprehensive and that there were even notes sections at all. Am really appreciating those who have taken the time to chime in on the threads with links, more directions, etc.!

5 days ago

josefderry

Why ag instead of aige.....or is it ''the shirt having the man'' ?

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

aige is a prepositional pronoun - a combination of the preposition ag and the pronoun é. There is no pronoun in "the man has a shirt".

Tá léine aige - "he has a shirt"
Tá léine ag an bhfear - "the man has a shirt"

3 weeks ago

josefderry

Thnkyou

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.