"The man has shirts."

Translation:Tá léinte ag an bhfear.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sg_sysel
sg_sysel

How come both "ag an fhear" and "ag an bhfear" are accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ulster Irish prefers lenition; the other dialects prefer eclipsis. The Caighdeán allows either.

3 years ago

sg_sysel
sg_sysel

Aha! Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

josefderry

Why ag instead of aige.....or is it ''the shirt having the man'' ?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

aige is a prepositional pronoun - a combination of the preposition ag and the pronoun é. There is no pronoun in "the man has a shirt".

Tá léine aige - "he has a shirt"
Tá léine ag an bhfear - "the man has a shirt"

3 months ago

josefderry

Thnkyou

2 months ago

BeeWolfMoon

Ty ty ty ty I wasnt getting it. A general he (___ aigr) or a specific man (ag an).

1 month ago

josefderry

why not just ''fear''

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Maybe you should read the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill to see why fear is eclipsed in this exercise?

3 months ago

JenHowell2

To be fair, from using the Duolingo app myself to start the course, I didn't learn until recently that the web version is more comprehensive and that there were even notes sections at all. Am really appreciating those who have taken the time to chime in on the threads with links, more directions, etc.!

2 months ago

PatrickCal941063

Is fear eclipsed and lenited to make bhfear?

1 day ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

eclipsis and lenition are mutually exclusive - it's one or the other, never both.

Words that start with f are eclipsed by bh.

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

1 day ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.