"Meine Bücher sind schwer."

Translation:My books are heavy.

October 9, 2013

30 Comments


ToddPhillips

So you could use "meine" for different reasons, either because you own something feminine (meine Frau) or because you own something masculine and plural (meine Bucher)??

December 7, 2013

Katherle

Yes, that's right.

February 18, 2014

Ph.C.

Just like "Sie" and "Die".

April 16, 2015

TusharWattamwar

Yes

November 1, 2015

fedorabeard

can this also mean "My books are difficult"?

October 15, 2015

Burgos69

Yes, it is accepted. It was my answer

June 20, 2018

Deadpool723

Goodness the speaker is awful

April 23, 2014

kiwialbi

I know, duolingo should update it with a new speaker who is understandable and clear.

July 12, 2014

AviAdventure

The reason I came to this discussion was to find out how Bucher is pronounced. So far it has sounded like Boo-yeah now it sounds like she is saying Boo-sheah. Does anyone know which way is correct? Does anyone know a site that has audio German pronunciation for words that are typed in? Danke.

July 15, 2014

edpbuffs

I've been supplementing pronunciation with the website Forvo, which has audio pronunciation from native German speakers as well as phonetic spelling of many words. It is not ideal and runs into some of the same pronunciation issues here, but it can be another useful resource.

http://www.forvo.com/languages/de/

From Forvo the phonetic spelling is ˈbyːçɐ

Hope that helps!

August 24, 2014

AviAdventure

Danke

February 1, 2015

German-Mama

It is good for practice though

February 20, 2015

SophiaWozn

Totally agree

But also dont at some point

June 26, 2016

an25driu

Can I say "Meine Bücher sind schwer." in all of the 3 meanings that my books are either difficult or heavy or hard physically (tough)?

May 9, 2015

Somaia4

Why did we use schwer instead of schwere?

August 4, 2014

Katherle

If the adjective is used before a noun, it gets an ending, e.g. Meine schweren Bücher sind in der Küche (= My heavy books are in the kitchen). Which ending you have to choose depends on several factors, for more information see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

By contrast, if the adjective is used after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become), it doesn't add an ending: Meine Bücher sind schwer (= My books are heavy). Mein Buch ist schwer (= My book is heavy). Die Frau ist schwer (= The woman is heavy), etc.

August 24, 2014

17ldelap

Why is it "Meine" Bücher? Why not mein or meinen?

October 9, 2013

Katherle

"My" refers to the noun "books" (Bücher). "Bücher" is the subject of the sentence. The subject is always in the nominative case. Also, "Bücher" (books) is plural.

Because "Bücher" is nominative plural, the form of "my" you have to use has to be nominative plural as well. The nominative plural form of "my" is "meine".

See this table: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

October 9, 2013

cgiammanco

Thank you! Duolingo should give us this table!

March 27, 2014

Somaia4

I agree with you!

August 4, 2014

17ldelap

Thanks!!!

October 9, 2013

V358500

Harry Potter series im guessing??????

July 21, 2017

Laxmimohan

when to use "meine" and "mein".

July 30, 2014

Katherle

See my comments above.

August 24, 2014

timah78

I used "hard" and it accepted it. Is that correct?

August 3, 2015

Vahid965299

So did I

August 2, 2016

DarkChocolat

Didn't Duolingo teach us Schwer was hard? Can schwer also mean heavy?

February 17, 2016

cheyenehansen

cant it also be my books are difficult? as in like mentally, not only physically

June 8, 2017

Boycey1

Would "difficult" do?

September 16, 2017

Randi377405

I'm still lost. I looked at the table and it looks like Meine is the singular femanine pronoun and since the speaker is femanine, wouldn't one naturally choose meine? Or are we supposed to choose nueter regardless? It would be nice if we got an explanation with our wrong answer.

September 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.