"What is my name? My name is Victor!"

Translation:Як мене звуть? Мене звуть Віктор!

3 years ago

6 Comments


shurasik

Чому "моє ім'я Віктор" не приймається як вірна відповідь?

3 years ago

les_ja
les_ja

Why is "Як мене звати?" incorrect?

3 years ago

cossackathon

No, this is an error

3 years ago

ruda_dlv

чому?

3 years ago

cossackathon

Because you need to conjugate the verb. "Як мене звати?" would be closer to, how do people contact me than what is my name.

2 years ago

les_ja
les_ja

Yeah I don't know why I even asked this. I think I was trying to calque from colloquial Russian "как вас звать?" but it is clearly wrong (and also frowned on in Russian).

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.