1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is my name? My name is …

"What is my name? My name is Victor!"

Translation:Як мене звуть? Мене звуть Віктор!

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


shurasik

Чому "моє ім'я Віктор" не приймається як вірна відповідь?

June 29, 2015

les_ja

Why is "Як мене звати?" incorrect?


cossackathon

No, this is an error


cossackathon

Because you need to conjugate the verb. "Як мене звати?" would be closer to, how do people contact me than what is my name.


les_ja

Yeah I don't know why I even asked this. I think I was trying to calque from colloquial Russian "как вас звать?" but it is clearly wrong (and also frowned on in Russian).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.