"ŜiŝatislavojaĝonalPollando."

Translation:She liked the trip to Poland.

3 years ago

25 Comments


yarjka
yarjka

Mi ankaŭ ŝatis mian vojaĝon al Pollando. Mi parolas la polan tre malbone, sed la lando estas tre bela.

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Cxu vi parolas Esperanto en Pollando?

3 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

ne! en Pollando ni parolas la polan lingvon^^

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

...la polan lingvon :)

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

I even proved it hah

1 year ago

Zaukaj

While she was there, did she into space?

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Poland cannot into space!

3 years ago

JakubSzwedo
JakubSzwedo

Pollando ne povas en spaco.

2 years ago

tu_madre_vic

Pollando ne povas en spacoN.

1 year ago

TheKinglyWe

i think enjoyed is also acceptable for sxatis...especially since ive been told it doesnt exactly translate to like...any one with more experience with the language want to chime in?

3 years ago

erictlee

I agree. I put in enjoyed, as liked is over-used in English and I thought that sxatis could mean both.

3 years ago

VintraLuno

I did as well.

3 years ago

shinymayhem

Why does Pollando have two L's ?

3 years ago

Aramande

It's a mashup between Pola (polish) and Lando (country). According to grammar rules it could also be called Polio.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Yes, but isn't the -ujo suffix a bit dated?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It still has its users, and is the default in PMEG, for example: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/sufiksoj/uj.html#i-1oj (though that also mentions that -io is widely used).

It's a matter of preference.

3 years ago

BGXCB

A bit dated? The language isn't old enough for anything to be dated.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"gnarly" is dated in English and that's only a couple of generations old.

Esperanto is about five generations old; that's enough time for some usage to pass out of fashion.

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Polio is scary though

1 year ago

pablussky
pablussky

Mi ne sxatis la vojagxon cxar mi ne estis tie, sed mi volas iri al Pollando.

2 years ago

AcerMapleB

Does this imply she liked the voyage or the time she spent in Poland?

2 years ago

lugar7
lugar7

"she did like the trip to Poland" seems to me more natural. What do you think

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.