1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ŝatis la vojaĝon al Polla…

"Ŝi ŝatis la vojaĝon al Pollando."

Translation:She liked the trip to Poland.

June 29, 2015

30 Comments


yarjka

Mi ankaŭ ŝatis mian vojaĝon al Pollando. Mi parolas la polan tre malbone, sed la lando estas tre bela.


MrMatryoshka

Cxu vi parolas Esperanto en Pollando?


SzymonRuci

ne! en Pollando ni parolas la polan lingvon^^


mizinamo

...la polan lingvon :)


SzymonRuci

I even proved it hah


Wallydogdirt

While she was there, did she into space?


JakeH1

Poland cannot into space!


JakubSzwedo

Pollando ne povas en spaco.


senoritavic

Pollando ne povas en spacoN.


shinymayhem

Why does Pollando have two L's ?


Aramande

It's a mashup between Pola (polish) and Lando (country). According to grammar rules it could also be called Polio.


dyskos

Yes, but isn't the -ujo suffix a bit dated?


mizinamo

It still has its users, and is the default in PMEG, for example: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/sufiksoj/uj.html#i-1oj (though that also mentions that -io is widely used).

It's a matter of preference.


BGXCB

A bit dated? The language isn't old enough for anything to be dated.


mizinamo

"gnarly" is dated in English and that's only a couple of generations old.

Esperanto is about five generations old; that's enough time for some usage to pass out of fashion.


trezapoioi1

Polio is scary though


TheKinglyWe

i think enjoyed is also acceptable for sxatis...especially since ive been told it doesnt exactly translate to like...any one with more experience with the language want to chime in?


erictlee

I agree. I put in enjoyed, as liked is over-used in English and I thought that sxatis could mean both.


Hsien.duol

I like the thought of telling someone, “I enjoy you.” XD


AcerMapleB

Does this imply she liked the voyage or the time she spent in Poland?


G-M2

In English, if someone liked their "trip to Poland" it would normally be the time spent there, not necessarily the flight or ship over. What does the Esperanto sentence mean?


pablussky

Mi ne sxatis la vojagxon cxar mi ne estis tie, sed mi volas iri al Pollando.


lugar7

"she did like the trip to Poland" seems to me more natural. What do you think


G-M2

We don't often use "did" that way in English, except to emphasize disagreement with the previous statement. "I heard she didn't like the trip to Poland. " "(No, you are incorrect.) She DID like the trip to Poland."


MagdalenaGolden

While "She liked the trip to Poland" is the most literal translation of "Ŝi ŝatis la vojaĝon al Pollando", I feel that in English "She liked her trip..." sounds more natural and should also be accepted

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.