1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ŝatis la vojaĝon al Polla…

"Ŝi ŝatis la vojaĝon al Pollando."

Translation:She liked the trip to Poland.

June 29, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

yarjka

Mi ankaŭ ŝatis mian vojaĝon al Pollando. Mi parolas la polan tre malbone, sed la lando estas tre bela.

August 13, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Cxu vi parolas Esperanto en Pollando?

November 23, 2015

SzymonRuci

ne! en Pollando ni parolas la polan lingvon^^

October 2, 2017

mizinamo

...la polan lingvon :)

October 2, 2017

SzymonRuci

I even proved it hah

October 2, 2017

Zaukaj

While she was there, did she into space?

June 29, 2015

JakeH1

Poland cannot into space!

October 19, 2015

JakubSzwedo

Pollando ne povas en spaco.

April 2, 2016

tu_madre_vic

Pollando ne povas en spacoN.

July 7, 2017

shinymayhem

Why does Pollando have two L's ?

July 9, 2015

Aramande

It's a mashup between Pola (polish) and Lando (country). According to grammar rules it could also be called Polio.

July 9, 2015

drakovyrn

Yes, but isn't the -ujo suffix a bit dated?

September 25, 2015

mizinamo

It still has its users, and is the default in PMEG, for example: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/sufiksoj/uj.html#i-1oj (though that also mentions that -io is widely used).

It's a matter of preference.

November 13, 2015

BGXCB

A bit dated? The language isn't old enough for anything to be dated.

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

"gnarly" is dated in English and that's only a couple of generations old.

Esperanto is about five generations old; that's enough time for some usage to pass out of fashion.

August 21, 2016

trezapoioi1

Polio is scary though

June 22, 2017

TheKinglyWe

i think enjoyed is also acceptable for sxatis...especially since ive been told it doesnt exactly translate to like...any one with more experience with the language want to chime in?

July 14, 2015

erictlee

I agree. I put in enjoyed, as liked is over-used in English and I thought that sxatis could mean both.

July 22, 2015

VintraLuno

I did as well.

November 10, 2015

Hsien.duol

I like the thought of telling someone, “I enjoy you.” XD

July 19, 2019

pablussky

Mi ne sxatis la vojagxon cxar mi ne estis tie, sed mi volas iri al Pollando.

July 25, 2016

AcerMapleB

Does this imply she liked the voyage or the time she spent in Poland?

October 25, 2016

lugar7

"she did like the trip to Poland" seems to me more natural. What do you think

September 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.