Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy."

Translation:Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varsa herkes mutlu olacak.

3 years ago

18 Comments


quesokaas
quesokaas

Why isn't "Buraya onun yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca varirsa, herkes mutlu olur" accepted here?

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Why can't I use "çabukça" here, instead of the suggested "hızlıca" and the (not covered in the course) "çabucak"? [çabukça is listed in the word suggestions in this exercise].

At least in Wiktionary and in Word Reference, "çabukça" and "çabucak" are listed as synonyms.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

To add to this question: "zaman çabuk akıyor" suggests that plain çabuk would be okay.

2 years ago

nomadicbull

Why this sentence false? "Eger onun yakışıklı arkadaşı buraya çabuk varırsa herkes mutlu olacak"

"çabuk" mean "hızlıca". I think it is true,I want you to add it.

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

why is gelirse instead of varsa not accepted? What is the difference in this sentence??

1 year ago

akincimd
akincimd

I think 'gelirse' should be accepted too. The verbs varmak, gelmek, ulaşmak both are the same or at least very similar. Varsa is maybe correct even though at turkish native practise at if clauses 'varırsa' is more usual. My opinion the meaning of If.....arrives is varırsa, varsa, gelirse, gelse, ulaşırsa and ulaşsa both are correct and should be accepted.

1 year ago

DuruAran

turkish is my native language and i am pretty sure "yakisikli arkadasi biran once gelirse herkes mutlu olacak" SHOULD WORK!!

2 years ago

akincimd
akincimd

Ben de ulaşırsa' nın doğru olduğunu düşünüyorum

1 year ago

Qzply76
Qzply76

When do you use Eger at the beginning?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is almost always optional

1 year ago

Qzply76
Qzply76

Thanks Alex!

1 year ago

thundermaggie

Does anyone know the difference b/w "varsa" and "varırsa"?

1 year ago

akincimd
akincimd

varsa is if present varırsa is if arrives,

1 year ago

thundermaggie

Duolingo's question & translation uses "varsa" to mean "if arrives". Have they made a mistake?

1 year ago

akincimd
akincimd

Yes I think so, my native language is Turkish, If arrives does not mean varsa.

1 year ago

cursedchild

eğer onun yakışıklı arkadaşı buraya çabuk ulaşırsa herkes mutlu olur why didn't work it's true i guess

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is accepted now.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Is it possible to say "Yakişıklı arkadaşı çabuk buraya varirsa herkes mutlu olur"? instead of "....varsa.... mutlu olacak" or would that change the meaning of the sentence? I think that it is 1st Conditional Tense in English = Simple habitual Conditional Tense in Turkish Is the word order "....buraya çabuk..." instead of "çabuk buraya" wrong?

1 year ago