1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If his handsome friend quick…

"If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy."

Translation:Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varsa herkes mutlu olacak.

June 29, 2015

23 Comments


quesokaas

Why isn't "Buraya onun yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca varirsa, herkes mutlu olur" accepted here?


nomadicbull

Why this sentence false? "Eger onun yakışıklı arkadaşı buraya çabuk varırsa herkes mutlu olacak"

"çabuk" mean "hızlıca". I think it is true,I want you to add it.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Why can't I use "çabukça" here, instead of the suggested "hızlıca" and the (not covered in the course) "çabucak"? [çabukça is listed in the word suggestions in this exercise].

At least in Wiktionary and in Word Reference, "çabukça" and "çabucak" are listed as synonyms.


RuthJohnston1

To add to this question: "zaman çabuk akıyor" suggests that plain çabuk would be okay.


Alfredoyum2016

why is gelirse instead of varsa not accepted? What is the difference in this sentence??


akincimd

I think 'gelirse' should be accepted too. The verbs varmak, gelmek, ulaşmak both are the same or at least very similar. Varsa is maybe correct even though at turkish native practise at if clauses 'varırsa' is more usual. My opinion the meaning of If.....arrives is varırsa, varsa, gelirse, gelse, ulaşırsa and ulaşsa both are correct and should be accepted.


SabineBergmann1

I think it is not accepted because it should be "gelse" and not "gelirse"


DuruAran

turkish is my native language and i am pretty sure "yakisikli arkadasi biran once gelirse herkes mutlu olacak" SHOULD WORK!!


akincimd

Ben de ulaşırsa' nın doğru olduğunu düşünüyorum


thundermaggie

Does anyone know the difference b/w "varsa" and "varırsa"?


akincimd

varsa is if present varırsa is if arrives,


thundermaggie

Duolingo's question & translation uses "varsa" to mean "if arrives". Have they made a mistake?


akincimd

Yes I think so, my native language is Turkish, If arrives does not mean varsa.


SabineBergmann1

I think "varsa" is used for the hypothetical conditional (English First Conditional) and "varirsa" is used for the open + knowable conditional. (English Second Conditional).
I think the sentence is correct. We do not know if the friend arrives quickly or not. It is not sure. It is not known. It can be or not, that he arrives quickly. So it is hypothetic. Using "varirsa" we are sure that he comes quickly. Perhaps he called.


cursedchild

eğer onun yakışıklı arkadaşı buraya çabuk ulaşırsa herkes mutlu olur why didn't work it's true i guess


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted now.


Qzply76

When do you use Eger at the beginning?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is almost always optional


Qzply76

Thanks Alex!


SabineBergmann1

Is it possible to say "Yakişıklı arkadaşı çabuk buraya varirsa herkes mutlu olur"? instead of "....varsa.... mutlu olacak" or would that change the meaning of the sentence? I think that it is 1st Conditional Tense in English = Simple habitual Conditional Tense in Turkish Is the word order "....buraya çabuk..." instead of "çabuk buraya" wrong?


erdogan_fan1

Why doesn't olur work instead of olacak?


MarcinM85

I wrote Onun yakışıklı arkadaşı çabuk buraya varırsa herkes mutlu olacak. What is wrong with that?


Mirage20

This sentence just sounds awkward and quite "unnatural" in both English and Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.