Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no muestra sus sentimientos."

Translation:She does not show her feelings.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Roger_Burke

It means don't play poker with her or you will loose your money.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

She does not show her emotions. (ACCEPTED)

4 years ago

Kashirigi

What does this mean? Does she have multiple personality disorder?

5 years ago

rspreng

No, it is a very common expression that means it is not easy to see if she is sad, happy, angry, etc.

5 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Like my cousin....it is hard to tell if she is happy, mad, annoyed. It's just that she is quiet, and doesn't talk about or express her feelings easily.

3 years ago

DianaSofronieva

No, it means she's probably British or something.

2 years ago

shemiii

do you mean that in a racist way

2 years ago

DianaSofronieva

I'd say 'very definitely' but it seems that written comments are not always the best medium for conveying sarcastic jokes :)

2 years ago

UniWarHorse

I cant tell if they were being sarcastic XD

6 months ago

UniWarHorse

more like lack of

6 months ago

miles_b

"She doesn't display her feelings." isn't accepted, but should be.

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

She is a kick-ass poker player.

3 years ago

tori.z
tori.z

Alright, at least she has them now.

4 years ago

NEGenge

Sort of off topic, but, is there an expression that equates to "She has her heart on her sleeve." It's easy to see what she's feeling?

2 years ago

NathanielN2006

When you think of the sentence, it sounds kind of peek.

2 months ago

TarjSahota

What about "she isn't showing her feelings". An action in the present.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In real life spanish, that would usually be "Ella no muestra sus sentimientos."

The present tense is used for both the present and the present progressive, depending on the context.

"I'm going to the store" - Voy al mercado

The present progressive tense is used only for things happening IN THAT MOMENT, and is used with estar + the gerund.

Ella no está mostrando sus sentimientos.

3 years ago

BishopLynx

Even during lovemaking?

2 years ago

BrdFlaaten

Angela Merkel

1 year ago