Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We were in China twice."

Translation:Ni estis en Ĉinio du fojojn.

3 years ago

11 Comments


maspik

why is fojojn accusative?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Because it gives the time like la 18an de majo, lastan semajnon. Another ways to say it is by an adverb: dufoje.

3 years ago

pepefuentest

Can I replace that with "je" and say "Ni estis en Ĉinio je du fojoj"? I know that's not usual, I just want to know if that works :) We have to prepare to listen all kind of people from all kind of countries... Maybe some people will say it that way (?)

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Why not?

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I read the answers but they didn't help me. I have enough trouble forgetting to add the n when it's obvious to me that's a direct object once it's marked wrong. In this case I don't see why at all.

1 year ago

zytiko
zytiko

If we were to say: I went there three times. Would it be: Mi iris tie trifoje? with the word together? With any number and foje after, do you put them together? How would fifteen times work? dek kvinfoje?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

tri fojojn aŭ trifoje; dek kvin fojojn aŭ dekkvinfoje

2 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

dankon! Mi ne certis. =]

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Fojojn, fojojn, fojojn, fojojn. So satisfying!

1 year ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

Regarding "dufoje", is there a limit to what numbers you can use as a prefix for "foje"? Could "one hundred times" be translated as "centfoje", or are only low numbers allowed?

10 months ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Centfoje and milfoje are fine.

10 months ago