1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We were in China twice."

"We were in China twice."

Translation:Ni estis en Ĉinio du fojojn.

June 29, 2015

13 Comments


maspik

why is fojojn accusative?

June 29, 2015

jxetkubo

Because it gives the time like la 18an de majo, lastan semajnon. Another ways to say it is by an adverb: dufoje.

June 29, 2015

pepefuentest

Can I replace that with "je" and say "Ni estis en Ĉinio je du fojoj"? I know that's not usual, I just want to know if that works :) We have to prepare to listen all kind of people from all kind of countries... Maybe some people will say it that way (?)

August 6, 2015

jxetkubo

Why not?

February 12, 2016

fidelizzz

Mi unue pensis pri la adverbo, mi pensas ke estas pli facila kaj faras senson!

February 15, 2019

ChuckBaggett

I read the answers but they didn't help me. I have enough trouble forgetting to add the n when it's obvious to me that's a direct object once it's marked wrong. In this case I don't see why at all.

March 16, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Fojojn, fojojn, fojojn, fojojn. So satisfying!

March 27, 2017

zytiko

If we were to say: I went there three times. Would it be: Mi iris tie trifoje? with the word together? With any number and foje after, do you put them together? How would fifteen times work? dek kvinfoje?

February 12, 2016

jxetkubo

tri fojojn aŭ trifoje; dek kvin fojojn aŭ dekkvinfoje

February 12, 2016

zytiko

dankon! Mi ne certis. =]

February 13, 2016

Sa967St

Regarding "dufoje", is there a limit to what numbers you can use as a prefix for "foje"? Could "one hundred times" be translated as "centfoje", or are only low numbers allowed?

December 9, 2017

jxetkubo

Centfoje and milfoje are fine.

December 9, 2017

esperanto64

why not two words du foje?

March 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.