1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "One flies by plane."

"One flies by plane."

Translation:Per aviadilo, oni flugas.

June 29, 2015

9 Comments


R_R1234

... Se oni ne estas strigoj


admiralspunky

Why did "Oni flugas aeroplane" not work?


vikungen

Aeroplano is archaic and thus the more modern aviadilo is used. And I mean come on, how neat isn't the word aviadilo for a plane? ;)


jxetkubo

La vorto aeroplano ekzistas, sed mi neniam aŭdis aŭ legis ĝin ĝis nun.


admiralspunky

:( Mi ne memoras kie mi unue aŭdis "aeroplano", sed mi multe preferas ĝin al "aviadilo". What is that, anyway, a flying armadillo?


miacomet

"Aviado" is aviation and "-ilo" is a too, so "aviadilo" is a tool for aviation.


BillEverett

But the the Spanish Armada went down, not up. (I had a pet armadillo for a little while when I was seven years old.)


pezguy

Iliaj brakoj ne estos lacaj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.