"One flies by plane."

Translation:Per aviadilo, oni flugas.

June 29, 2015

8 Comments


R_R1234

... Se oni ne estas strigoj

June 24, 2018

Leon890347

*Strigo

September 18, 2018

admiralspunky

Why did "Oni flugas aeroplane" not work?

June 29, 2015

vikungen

Aeroplano is archaic and thus the more modern aviadilo is used. And I mean come on, how neat isn't the word aviadilo for a plane? ;)

June 29, 2015

jxetkubo

La vorto aeroplano ekzistas, sed mi neniam aŭdis aŭ legis ĝin ĝis nun.

June 29, 2015

admiralspunky

:( Mi ne memoras kie mi unue aŭdis "aeroplano", sed mi multe preferas ĝin al "aviadilo". What is that, anyway, a flying armadillo?

June 29, 2015

miacomet

"Aviado" is aviation and "-ilo" is a too, so "aviadilo" is a tool for aviation.

June 29, 2015

BillEverett

But the the Spanish Armada went down, not up. (I had a pet armadillo for a little while when I was seven years old.)

February 27, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.