1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I opened the door and my chi…

"I opened the door and my children were in the house."

Translation:D'oscail mé an doras agus bhí mo chlann sa teach.

June 29, 2015

17 Comments


fr224

Why isn't "teach" lenited here?


scilling

Because it begins with one of D, S, and T.


McJackie

But it is lenited after do?


[deactivated user]

    do doesn't end in d, n, t, l or s.


Gregory743155

    I've childproofed the house, but they still keep getting in.


soupandbread

    Anyone any idea why 'mo pháistí' isn't accepted here?


scilling

    Mo chuid páistí should certainly be accepted.


soupandbread

    GRMA. Rinne mé dearmad ar an fhocal 'cuid', mar is gnáth!


SinadGriff1

    Yeah, I said leanaí. Clann isn't even necessarily children.


katrijn846632

    Why isn't raibh okay here? I don't understand when you have to use raibh and when it's bhí.


SatharnPHL

    Verbs have dependent and independent forms. The dependent forms depend on the presence of a verbal particle, such as an or or go (or their past tense equivalents).

    For most verbs, the dependent and independent forms of a verb are the same, but for some of the irregular verbs, the dependent form and the independent form are different.

    raibh is the dependent form of bhí. fuil is the dependent form of .

    Bhí mo chlann sa teach - a straight statement, with no verbal particle, therefore the independent form of the verb is used.
    An raibh mo chlann sa teach? - the interrogative verbal particle An requires the dependent form of the verb - An raibh?.
    Ní raibh mo chlann sa teach - the negative verbal particle requires the dependent form of the verb - Ní raibh.

    (The verbal particle An eclipses and the verbal particle lenites, but neither of these processes apply to a word that starts with r, like raibh).


edwin909929

    What is wrong with "páistí" ???


SatharnPHL

    Your own children are, by definition, your offspring, your clann.


edwin909929

    Sa bhaile is the same sa theach ? Or not ?


SatharnPHL

    Sa bhaile is how we say "at home" in Irish. Sa teach is just "in the house". They are not the same.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.