1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credevo che lui si sentisse …

"Credevo che lui si sentisse solo."

Translation:I thought he felt alone.

June 29, 2015

23 Comments


darkpeak

could one say 'felt lonely' ?


Dmitry_Arch

In English, "to feel lonely" means "to feel sad about not having a sole mate around", whereas "to be alone" means "not to have anobody around". I have never heard people say "he felt alone", only " he felt/was feeling lonely", so I doubt that the translation offered by DL as correct is indeed correct. I tend to think it is a mistake. If you confirm it, I'll report it.


GScottOliver

This translation is accepted as of 2016/06/28. I agree, I think it's more natural than "alone", but I don't think it's incorrect to say "feel alone".


6u802

I believed that he felt lonely - accepted August 2021


mell4sto6ck

credere is to believe pensare to think. I believed is acceptable


German4me22

I believed he felt alone not accepted....reported


Dmitry_Arch

When you are alone (that is, there is nobody around), you may or may not feel lonely (sad about not having company).

lui si sentisse solo = he felt lonely


Pushkina111

Why is "I used to think" not accepted.


Pushkina111

Why is "I used to think" not an acceptable translation?


roman2095

You do not need a direct object when talking about a feeling. You only need to describe HOW you feel.


KatieMacK13

I put 'felt alone' in this sentence but was told I used the wrong word. I did in fact get the gender wrong but in the 'correct' sentence given 'felt_alone' was joined as shown making it look as if this could be one word. I also used 'believed' rather than thought


Dmitry_Arch

You can be alone and feel lonely or be sorrounded by people and yet feel lonely, but "feeling alone" is nonsense.


NioSmisson

Is there a reason this couldn't also be 'I thought that he only heard himself'?


AlfredMond1

I was marked wrong for "I thought he was lonesome." Without further context, I think my response should have been accepted.


ramvas

I thought he felt himself lonely was my translation but rejected by DL


Dmitry_Arch

"Sentirsi" = "to feel", not "to feel oneself".


colbymenning

sentire is to hear and DL rejected listens


dmmaus

The clitic "si" ("himself") indicates this a reflexive use of the verb sentire, which always indicates feeling about oneself (feeling well, sick, alone, etc).

Lui sente solo = He heard alone (assuming for a second that's a sensible sentence)

Lui si sente solo = He felt alone


RomancePhilology

The clitic "si" ("himself") indicates this a reflexive use of the verb sentire, which always indicates feeling about oneself (feeling well, sick, alone, etc).

Not always, no.


Dmitry_Arch

I think one would say, “felt lonely” rather than “felt alone”.


Alex518387

Really helpful, thanks. The 'si' was puzzling me


Conradjohannes

ascoltare - to listen

sentire - to hear OR to feel

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.