"Os três meninos ainda estão em observação."

Translation:The three boys are still in observation.

October 9, 2013

13 Comments


ka7th

"still are" and "are still" are interchangable

October 9, 2013

darryl171729

I agree

October 31, 2018

nicklgo2002

"The three boys are still under observation." seems like a better translation...

March 6, 2015

ericin617

"Under" is accepted as of January 2019, and is the word i would use

January 16, 2019

PaulBelme

Yes I agree, but I wasn't game to try it, so I went with the literal "still on observation" (as em could be in or on) still marked me wrong.

The only thing I could say is that in this context the three boys are in a physical area called "observation"

Any other case I would go with "under observation"

April 29, 2015

Sr_Romantico

The best translation is - The three boys still are under observation. Or - The three boys are still under observation. The only way the given answer is correct is if there is a designated observation area.

July 9, 2016

Richard556716

"In observation" is not correct. It should be "under."

November 13, 2018

barbaratorrance

IN England you are under observation

June 14, 2019

NogoBogo

What exactly does this sentence mean?

October 24, 2016

PetitRenar

Same question here! Would that mean that the boys are in trouble and are being watched? By the police for example?

March 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Maybe they have a disease and are in the hospital...

March 7, 2017

JordiGuiu

i wonder why sometimes the program does not give a ❤❤❤❤ about typos or little mistakes and other times cannot forgive an m for an n

November 11, 2013

Danmoller

I've noticed that every time the typo matches another existing word, it's considered a mistake. But I don't know if that was your case.

September 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.