1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen vil gerne sove."

"Drengen vil gerne sove."

Translation:The boy would like to sleep.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


JamesTWils

When does vil gerne mean like and when does it mean want? How does vil gerne differ from kan godt lide? Is all of this in the Tips & Notes somewhere?


miacomet

"Jeg vil gerne..." = "I would like..."

"Jeg kan godt lide..." = "I like..."

The first indicates desire to do or have something, the second indicates enjoyment of something. So "the boy would like to sleep." is "drengen vil gerne sove" and "the boy likes to sleep" is "drengen kan godt lide at sove."


skywalker735

Can I erase the word 'godt' here? Would it lose its meaning?


RyagonIV

You can also say 'kan lide'. That means that you're okay with it, rather then outright liking it.


eewoi

What's the difference between "vil gerne", "vil have" and "vil gerne have"?


RyagonIV

Eewoi:

  • vil gerne - wants to
  • vil have - will have or wants to have
  • vil gerne have - wants to have
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started