Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not ask you."

Translation:No te pregunté.

4 years ago

44 Comments


jamccord

Jeez Duolingo didn't ask for your sas either.

4 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

Yo no te pedí.? What is wrong with that? I ask you

4 years ago

jabuk
jabuk

Pedir and preguntar are two different words that are both translated into English as "ask", therefore they might be little confusing for English speakers. Preguntar is specifically for asking questions, and pedir for everything else (asking for something, or asking somebody to do something).

4 years ago

JoshuaTLand

So preguntar can be thought of as "to ask (someone a question)" while pedir is more like "to request (something of someone)"?

4 years ago

jabuk
jabuk

Exactly.

4 years ago

PeterDowns
PeterDowns

The English question can be interpreted either way, as either "I did not ask you (a question)" or "I did not ask you (to do it)." For example, if my older daughter starts doing something that I asked my younger daughter to to, I might say to her, "I didn't ask you." So, it still seems like "Yo no te pedi" should be a correct translation. Is there more detail that I'm missing?

3 years ago

Adder2

I disagree Peter "I didn't ask you." by itself always refers to a question answered that was not asked of them. Never of a task or object. For that you would always include more... "I didn't ask for that" or "I didn't ask you to do that".

6 months ago

DondeMahou

Is 'Yo no te pedí' accepted as a correct answer?

1 year ago

scofire6060

Si pedir que quiere desir " to order"

2 years ago

Kiriathaim

thx!

4 years ago

Melita2

Another way to think about the difference is that preguntar is asking for information and pedir for everything else, as jabuk says above. Also pedir is more often followed by a clause: I ask that you do...

4 years ago

learnTACO32

LE/LES could also be used, correct?

4 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

yes!

4 years ago

jurekcy1

"No te pedi" should be accepted I think. We do not have any context here...

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The sentence is already complete by itself: "I did not ask you." What more context does one need? It didn't say "I did not ask FOR you.".

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Why not "me no te pregunte"

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

creditmonster: Because we're supposed to put the direct object (te) AFTER the "no" and BEFORE the conjugated verb (i.e., in between the "no" and the conjugated verb) in negated sentences.

3 years ago

PatricioJiang

I entered, Yo no te pregunté a tí. Duolingo indicated a typo and that I should have used, ti, without the accent. When is the accented tí used and when is the unaccented ti used?

4 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

"ti" with accent doesn't exist.

4 years ago

nixe2308

why do you need the a vos with te? Isn't it clear who the subject is without using a vos?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No te demande'. (Why not accepted?)

3 years ago

Ahlers
Ahlers

Why is "no os pregunté" the correct answer? What is "os"?

3 years ago

Agettingit

"Yo no te pregunto" is not excepted... Anyone want to help me out

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

pregunto is Present Tense

2 years ago

griffithschool

snap..................

...................snap

snap..................

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Spoken translation: I said "Yo no pedí para ti" three times.

DL displayed Not Recognised twice.

Third time DL showed You are correct We heard "No te pregunté a ti."

This is not a complaint, clutter or otherwise. I have learned the difference between preguntar and pedir from my fellow DLers (thank you kindly), and it has reminded me that there can be several ways to say the same thing, but it is weird!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

PS I can do italic. How do I do Bold?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

italic is one star before and after, and, thanks to michisjourdi, bold is two stars before and after.

I guess bold italic is three stars ... and so it is!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So I'm not duplicating, find link to formatting details in Discussion Stream/New.

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

Why not lo? I don't understand what when to use lo or le for the most part. I help you="le ayudo" why not lo? I kiss her="la beso" ok why not le??? and now this, no lo pregunté is wrong why Is it le? What makes it le what makes it lo

3 years ago

swgillie

I agree. 'You' seems to be a direct object. Can you have an indirect object in the absence of a direct object?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, although I would put it the other way round. An intransitive verb does not take a direct object, so if we need to refer to an object (eg the recipient of an action) then we must use an indirect object - usually in the form of preposition + noun.

1 year ago

dr.cole
dr.cole

why does it have "a ti" at the end of one solution? Isn't that redundant if you already say "no TE pregunté"?

3 years ago

jbeartx

The phrase given in present tense was "i did not ask you". I put "no preguntote." Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"pregunto" is Present Tense
"I did not ask" is Past Tense

2 years ago

dohjefe

I read below. No te pedí could work here (I used it) if the asking was something like asking the person to come over, or come to a party. That would not be asking a question.

1 year ago

Boray45

Can I switch te and no--Te n pregunte?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello Boray45: No.

3 months ago

IrisDurfee

Could someone please explain when to use "pregunté" and when to use preguntó? I don't understand the difference.

9 months ago

Craig877964

Hello IrisDurfee: This is already answered in the thread above.

3 months ago

Chris913144

Why in Spanish why do you say you asked Instead of asked you

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Spanish is the same as English here, but it uses an object pronoun complement that makes it confusing. The complete sentence is (yo) no te pregunté (a ti). The parenthetical parts are optional and usually omitted. It's the a ti that functions as the indirect object matching the "you" in English. However, the object pronoun te is mandatory in Spanish and makes the a ti redundant. Thus, while it appears that the Spanish sentence says something like "I didn't you ask," that's not the case.

In fact, English has nothing like the te used in Spanish and it is not translated to English.

2 months ago

ItalianoMo1

Why can't I use "No te he preguntado"?

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That would translate to "I have not asked you," which is a little different.

2 months ago