Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taket blåser av huset!"

Translation:The roof is blowing off the house!

3 years ago

11 Comments


Agy_K
Agy_K

Confused about verb - å blåse. It is translated here as - to blow. However feels like it is used more to describe the action of 'being blown' than blowing (ex. blowing the candles on the bday cake). Is that correct?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Since it works exactly the same as in English, I don't see why it should be problematic.

2 years ago

JieZhang12

Why isnt it in passive form

2 years ago

Tubuke

Can somebody explain me this sentence?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Not sure if you mean the meaning or the words themselves.

The meaning is that the roof of the house is separating from the house because of strong winds.

3 years ago

Tubuke

Takk

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Just a tip, because this is such a massively common error amongst learners of English, but "explain" can't take an indirect object in that manner. It's like "say" or "fix". We just say "Can somebody explain this sentence?" If it's really necessary to specify the target of the explanation, you can add something like "for me" to the end.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I actually learnt "taket" before doing this, because the phrase "I saw a cow on the roof" (jeg så ei ku på taket) is the sentence that this Danish boy and Swedish girl try to say in each other's languages in this amusing video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8U6FixTtOw They should add Norwegian.

2 years ago

mango1616
mango1616

must have been a good party

1 month ago

pauljamero
pauljamero

Is blown, not is blowing.

1 year ago

gipszjaki
gipszjaki

"The answer my friend is blowin' in the wind The answer is blowin' in the wind." Bob Dylan (The 2016 Nobel Prize in Literature has been awarded to American singer-songwriter Bob Dylan)

1 year ago