"Han vil gerne sælge sin bil, men manden vil ikke købe den."

Translation:He would like to sell his car, but the man does not want to buy it.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ludowho

it's fine to say 'he would like to sell his car, but the man would not like to buy it' , right?


Lithiar

Can this be translated as "but no one will buy it"?


miacomet

No. That would be "ingen vil købe den". In this case, the subject of the second clause is "manden" or "the man".


kuzegar

I wrote

"he want to ...but the man doesn't want to..."

Dulingo refused it. Why?


DragonNights

It could be because the first "want" should be "wants".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.