"Tasty sandwich, tasty cabbage, tasty lard, tasty vegetables."

Translation:Смачний бутерброд, смачна капуста, смачне сало, смачні овочі.

June 29, 2015

9 Comments


LeBalochard

Is канапка synonymous with бутеброд? Or do the two words imply differing types of sandwiches (i.e., канапка meaning an open-faced sandwich [only one slice of bread on bottom] with бутеброд meaning a close-faced sandwich [one slice of bread on top and one on bottom]?

Interesting seeing French and German loan words by the way, :)

June 29, 2015

tomekico

Канапка and бутерброд are completely interchangeable, at least that is what I heard from people who actively use the former word. Канапка entered Ukrainian through Polish, so it is mostly used in Western Ukraine, while бутерброд came through Russian and is more common.

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Бутерброд is actually open-faced and close-faced sandwich is (drum roll) сендвіч.

There is another word that comes from french canapé - канапе. These are tiny sandwiches that are common at buffets (http://goo.gl/hs9ElX)

June 29, 2015

tomekico

I've only heard бутерброд to denote any of these types and have never heard сендвіч at all. I'd take a guess that most speakers don't distinguish between open-faced and close-faced sandwiches. :)

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Сендвіч is really common, it's a usuall thing to see in a menu. This word is also used for other things where there's something between two layers of something else. There's ice cream sandwich, sandwich in construction of buildings, window sandwich etc.

June 29, 2015

tomekico

I definitely agree. However, I stand by my observation: бутерброд can denote both an open-faced and a close-faced sandwich and usually does in everyday speech.

This is probably the best topic I've ever argued about on the web :)

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

You said never, so I felt that I should argue :)

June 29, 2015

LeBalochard

Дуже цікаво . . . Thanks for the help Vinnfred/Tomekico, this is really helping me to sort out things.

As a side note, to be honest, my Ukie friends laugh at me as I always insist that it is much more fun to call a "hot dog" a "гаряча собака" instead of the much transliterated "хот дог" :D

July 2, 2015

Vinnfred

When hot dogs were kind of new thing in Ukraine it was a usuall thing to laugh about :)

July 2, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.