"The child beat the bed."

Translation:Barnet slog sengen.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments


ChelseaBar8

In the US we say, "hit the sack" as in "going to bed.." same context or actually physically hitting the bed?

July 9, 2017

PatrickDaSilva

What does that mean?... he hit the bed with a stick or something?

June 29, 2015

awefulwaffle

Yes, I think it means to hit the bed with an object.

The phrase shows up in a Danish version of the Brothers Grimm story The Valiant Little Tailor: "... as soon as it was midnight, the giant got up, took a great staff of iron and beat the bed through with one stroke ..."

Do an online search for "slog sengen". Click on the google book "Folke-Eventyr" dated 1863 and go to page 88. You can see "slog sengen" in context, in an older typeface.

Note: I did an online search and the phrase is often used with adverbs: "slog sengen ud", "slog sengen ned", slog sengen over".

July 5, 2016

wojo4hitz

He might have been throwing a temper tantrum and pounding it with his fists...

February 7, 2016

-.Melanie.-

Forgot ritalin this morning?

October 12, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.