"Losviernescomemossopadetomate."

Translation:Fridays we eat tomato soup.

5 years ago

26 Comments


sufri
sufriPlus

It feels like "We eat tomato soup on Fridays" should be acceptable here

5 years ago

Evanauld

agreed, marked me for the same.

5 years ago

chambersljt

I agree as well. That was my response as well.

5 years ago

onurcan2

As "Friday" is written both singular and plural as "viernes"... would it be correct to say that only "los viernes" implies that it is indeed plural? Otherwise it could mean "on Friday we eat tomato soup"

4 years ago

unpuntodevista

Y los Miércoles llevamos rosa...

4 years ago

EllieOnza

Wow...what a wild weekend...

3 years ago

jmckinley

<los (day of week)> means: on (day of week) Example: los viernes = on fridays

4 years ago

IrisGrauma

"On friday we eat soup" should also be good

1 year ago

kaletina
kaletina

Why is 'sopa del tomate' wrong? It's so hard to tell the difference :D

4 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Because del is de + el, and you cannot use el in this context. El is the definite article, and the intention isn't to show that the soup was made with an specific tomato (e.g "the big tomato that was on the fridge"). It's just a soup made with tomatoes, it doesn't matter which tomates was used.

4 years ago

griffin-number1

I put down the fridays instead of on, but in the last question I did, it said on saturdays was incorrect. I don't really understand this, could somebody please offer a tip?

2 years ago

MilesG888

Wouldn't "On Fridays" be a much more appropriate answer than "Fridays"? Both were accepted, although the latter sounds significantly less natural - I would certainly never say it like that. Also, "On Fridays" is a preposition, but saying "Fridays" removes the prepositional phrase while still playing the role of a preposition. Are you sure this is right?

1 year ago

salanddave

Yes ---- We eat tomato soup on Fridays was accepted last time

5 years ago

SaniaC.

Why when we are saying what type of item it is we sometimes use “de" and other times we don't ? ( example: sopa de tomate )

4 years ago

SyedNaveed2

It said "soup of tomato" is wrong. I know its not generally said that way but it isn't wrong either.

4 years ago

adestruction

Why is de used !? Help please

4 years ago

raisindetre

Fridays we eat tomato soup was accepted but doesn't sound like good English to me...

4 years ago

SupaVuoly970

It does make sense if you do "On Fridays we eat tomato soup".

4 years ago

magic.nik

What about, if we say: "at fridays......"

4 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

I put Los viernes comemos la sopa de tomate and gueSs what? It's wrong

3 years ago

ananasikit

How do I say "on friday", not "on fridays"?

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

ketchup soup xD

3 years ago

BiteMyBiscuits

How can we "eat" the tomato soup? Why can't we drink it?

2 years ago

reissecup

I swear if I accidentally say "soap" instead of "soup" one more ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ time i'm gonna kill myself

2 years ago

LuisitoLl

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

Michael774470

How do you know if it wants "On Fridays" or just "Fridays" cuz it always has los in fromt of it?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.