1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los viernes comemos sopa de …

"Los viernes comemos sopa de tomate."

Translation:Fridays we eat tomato soup.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments


sufri

It feels like "We eat tomato soup on Fridays" should be acceptable here


Evanauld

agreed, marked me for the same.


chambersljt

I agree as well. That was my response as well.


onurcan2

As "Friday" is written both singular and plural as "viernes"... would it be correct to say that only "los viernes" implies that it is indeed plural? Otherwise it could mean "on Friday we eat tomato soup"


unpuntodevista

Y los Miércoles llevamos rosa...


jmckinley

<los (day of week)> means: on (day of week) Example: los viernes = on fridays


IrisGraumans

"On friday we eat soup" should also be good


kaletina

Why is 'sopa del tomate' wrong? It's so hard to tell the difference :D


Skapata

Because del is de + el, and you cannot use el in this context. El is the definite article, and the intention isn't to show that the soup was made with an specific tomato (e.g "the big tomato that was on the fridge"). It's just a soup made with tomatoes, it doesn't matter which tomates was used.


griffin-number1

I put down the fridays instead of on, but in the last question I did, it said on saturdays was incorrect. I don't really understand this, could somebody please offer a tip?


MilesG888

Wouldn't "On Fridays" be a much more appropriate answer than "Fridays"? Both were accepted, although the latter sounds significantly less natural - I would certainly never say it like that. Also, "On Fridays" is a preposition, but saying "Fridays" removes the prepositional phrase while still playing the role of a preposition. Are you sure this is right?


salanddave

Yes ---- We eat tomato soup on Fridays was accepted last time


SaniaC.

Why when we are saying what type of item it is we sometimes use “de" and other times we don't ? ( example: sopa de tomate )


friendlynaveed

It said "soup of tomato" is wrong. I know its not generally said that way but it isn't wrong either.


abinashparajuli

Why is de used !? Help please


raisindetre

Fridays we eat tomato soup was accepted but doesn't sound like good English to me...


SupaVuoly970

It does make sense if you do "On Fridays we eat tomato soup".


magic.nik

What about, if we say: "at fridays......"


stephrox

I put Los viernes comemos la sopa de tomate and gueSs what? It's wrong


ananasikit

How do I say "on friday", not "on fridays"?


BiteMyBiscuits

How can we "eat" the tomato soup? Why can't we drink it?


Michael774470

How do you know if it wants "On Fridays" or just "Fridays" cuz it always has los in fromt of it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.