"Los viernes comemos sopa de tomate."

Translation:Fridays we eat tomato soup.

December 28, 2012

26 Comments


sufri

It feels like "We eat tomato soup on Fridays" should be acceptable here

December 28, 2012

Evanauld

agreed, marked me for the same.

January 1, 2013

chambersljt

I agree as well. That was my response as well.

January 15, 2013

onurcan2

As "Friday" is written both singular and plural as "viernes"... would it be correct to say that only "los viernes" implies that it is indeed plural? Otherwise it could mean "on Friday we eat tomato soup"

April 2, 2014

unpuntodevista

Y los Miércoles llevamos rosa...

January 28, 2014

EllieOnza

Wow...what a wild weekend...

December 11, 2014

jmckinley

<los (day of week)> means: on (day of week) Example: los viernes = on fridays

October 6, 2014

IrisGrauma

"On friday we eat soup" should also be good

August 21, 2017

kaletina

Why is 'sopa del tomate' wrong? It's so hard to tell the difference :D

August 8, 2014

Skapata

Because del is de + el, and you cannot use el in this context. El is the definite article, and the intention isn't to show that the soup was made with an specific tomato (e.g "the big tomato that was on the fridge"). It's just a soup made with tomatoes, it doesn't matter which tomates was used.

November 15, 2014

griffin-number1

I put down the fridays instead of on, but in the last question I did, it said on saturdays was incorrect. I don't really understand this, could somebody please offer a tip?

March 13, 2016

MilesG888

Wouldn't "On Fridays" be a much more appropriate answer than "Fridays"? Both were accepted, although the latter sounds significantly less natural - I would certainly never say it like that. Also, "On Fridays" is a preposition, but saying "Fridays" removes the prepositional phrase while still playing the role of a preposition. Are you sure this is right?

February 9, 2017

salanddave

Yes ---- We eat tomato soup on Fridays was accepted last time

January 20, 2013

SaniaC.

Why when we are saying what type of item it is we sometimes use “de" and other times we don't ? ( example: sopa de tomate )

July 1, 2014

SyedNaveed2

It said "soup of tomato" is wrong. I know its not generally said that way but it isn't wrong either.

July 14, 2014

adestruction

Why is de used !? Help please

August 22, 2014

raisindetre

Fridays we eat tomato soup was accepted but doesn't sound like good English to me...

August 27, 2014

SupaVuoly970

It does make sense if you do "On Fridays we eat tomato soup".

October 14, 2014

magic.nik

What about, if we say: "at fridays......"

October 14, 2014

stephrox

I put Los viernes comemos la sopa de tomate and gueSs what? It's wrong

December 25, 2014

ananasikit

How do I say "on friday", not "on fridays"?

January 3, 2015

Benzy911

ketchup soup xD

January 21, 2015

BiteMyBiscuits

How can we "eat" the tomato soup? Why can't we drink it?

March 30, 2016

reissecup

I swear if I accidentally say "soap" instead of "soup" one more ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ time i'm gonna kill myself

October 19, 2016

LuisitoLl

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

April 20, 2017

Michael774470

How do you know if it wants "On Fridays" or just "Fridays" cuz it always has los in fromt of it?

May 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.