"Türkiye'nin nüfusu kaç?"

Translation:What is the population of Turkey?

3 years ago

6 Comments


ElResaka
ElResaka

Why is kaç and not ne? Because the answer is a number ?

2 years ago

iremlic
iremlic

Yes.But you can also say "ne kadar?" That is correct as well.

2 years ago

ElResaka
ElResaka

Grazie mille, meno male che ci sei tu ;)

2 years ago

nanooo70

"how much is the population of turkey" why it is wrong???????????

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just sounds strange in English. When talking about population, we typically just "what"

1 year ago

nanooo70

And i think, if i write "many" instead of "much" the sentence will end right. Thanks agin

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.