"En elg er et dyr."

Translation:A moose is an animal.

3 years ago

6 Comments


yananlin15

That is correct, sir. A moose is an animal.

3 years ago

teddilund

Can you use "elg" for both moose and elk interchangeably? Or is there a better word for one or the other?

2 years ago

Tord906478

Im curious about this too..

1 year ago

atomicfacepalm
atomicfacepalm

Simply put, yes, as they are the same animal. Elk and elg come from Proto-Germanic, moose is Algonquin.

1 year ago

LORFEDOROVIC

Oooh! I was going so fast and they had mouse next to moose! So mean! :D

1 year ago

M.Buttercup

awesome im amazing

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.