1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "His sister is in prison."

"His sister is in prison."

Translation:Søsteren hans sitter i fengsel.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments


ingisam

I used ligger and was marked wrong. I heard a Norwegian once say that someone "ligger på sykehuset". Is that wrong too? Or does ligger work in that case because the person is probably literally lying down in the hospital?


Isla_Harlow

Why doesn't "søsteren sin" work?


Luke_5.1991

"Sin" can only be used for an object that the subject owns, never the subject itself.


jewelsonn

Why not er? Why sitter?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.