"Qual é o seu garfo?"

Translation:Which is your fork?

October 9, 2013

20 Comments


Somatic

"What is your fork?" (Another one for the WTF file)

October 9, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Which is your fork?" is also accepted.

November 9, 2014

Sr.Sacco

Shouldn't this be translated, "Which is your fork?" or "Which one is your fork?" ?

October 10, 2013

djeidot

That is correct.

October 18, 2013

Gabe_Z-F

"what is your fork?"

I'm gonna take a shot in the dark and say that my fork is probably a fork

September 21, 2015

ahnaf.diu

Ha ha

September 23, 2015

ericin617

You would think so, but reality catches up to even the most absurd

https://www.nbcnews.com/politics/2020-election/klobuchar-ate-her-salad-comb-report-says-n974746

February 25, 2019

zallen1868

Does anyone know why "Which fork is yours?" is incorrect?

October 10, 2013

djeidot

That is also correct. But we'd rather say "Qual garfo é o seu?"

October 18, 2013

barbaratorrance

a fork is a fork nothing else

July 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Which is your fork?" is also accepted and is correct in English.

November 9, 2014

reshma.v

Is the o mandatory?

July 11, 2014

djeidot

In Brazilian Portuguese, "Qual é seu garfo?" is acceptable.

July 11, 2014

lilbopit

Can you also say ”qual e o garfo seu?”

March 13, 2014

djeidot

That sounds weird in Portuguese. Probably the equivalent of saying "What is fork your?" in English. In this context, I think "o seu" comes always together.

March 13, 2014

MAJMBlues

I'm a little confused. I would have thought that it should be "Quais e o seu garfo?" and not "Qual". Is there a reason why qual is used and not quais?

August 18, 2014

djeidot

"Quais" is the plural of "Qual". An acceptable expression would be "Quais são os seus garfos?"

August 18, 2014

MAJMBlues

Obrigado! Agora, eu entendo

August 18, 2014

hth2007

why is it not: "is it your fork"?

November 11, 2015

PHScanes

You write "é o seu garfo?"

May 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.