1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o seu garfo?"

"Qual é o seu garfo?"

Translation:Which is your fork?

October 9, 2013

23 Comments


Somatic

"What is your fork?" (Another one for the WTF file)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Which is your fork?" is also accepted.


Sr.Sacco

Shouldn't this be translated, "Which is your fork?" or "Which one is your fork?" ?


djeidot

That is correct.


ziggy8392

"what is your fork?"

I'm gonna take a shot in the dark and say that my fork is probably a fork


zallen1868

Does anyone know why "Which fork is yours?" is incorrect?


djeidot

That is also correct. But we'd rather say "Qual garfo é o seu?"


barbaratorrance

a fork is a fork nothing else


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Which is your fork?" is also accepted and is correct in English.


reshma.v

Is the o mandatory?


djeidot

In Brazilian Portuguese, "Qual é seu garfo?" is acceptable.


lilbopit

Can you also say ”qual e o garfo seu?”


djeidot

That sounds weird in Portuguese. Probably the equivalent of saying "What is fork your?" in English. In this context, I think "o seu" comes always together.


satiah413661

But why "o seu" and not just "seu"? Why the extra "o"?


LinguistMan5

Because we like to use articles much more than North Americans. Yes it's kinda weird, as to why, but that's just mandatory.


LinguistMan5

Yes it does sir!


MAJMBlues

I'm a little confused. I would have thought that it should be "Quais e o seu garfo?" and not "Qual". Is there a reason why qual is used and not quais?


djeidot

"Quais" is the plural of "Qual". An acceptable expression would be "Quais são os seus garfos?"


MAJMBlues

Obrigado! Agora, eu entendo


hth2007

why is it not: "is it your fork"?


PHScanes

You write "é o seu garfo?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.