Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij zijn nieuwsgierig naar wat er in de grot gebeurt."

Translation:We are curious about what is happening in the cave.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What happens in the cave, stays in the cave.

3 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

I love that "nieuwsgierig" literally translates as "news-greedy"

2 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

In German it's 'neugierig' = new-greedy.

10 months ago

Binyann

Two questions: 1. Is "nieuwsgierig" a synonym of "benieuwd"? Or are they different in some ways? 2. Must the preposition here be "naar" or not?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  1. Yes, 'nieuwsgierig' and 'benieuwd' are synonyms.
  2. Yes, the preposition has to be 'naar' (for both 'nieuwsgierig' and 'benieuwd'). However, a lot of people do say 'nieuwsgierig over' (which is incorrect).
3 years ago

Binyann

I see. Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

How common is "nieuwsgierig over"? Is it near the point where calling it incorrect becomes kind of silly, or is it really just used in informal or dialectal speech?

8 months ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

What about grotto instead of cave? If it's an small, attractive cave? :) http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/grotto

2 years ago