"Christmas."

Translation:An Nollaig.

3 years ago

7 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Why isn't just "Nollaig" accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because an is required for it in Irish. (The same applies to an Cháisc [“Easter”].)

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

So literally you're saying "the Christmas" and "the Easter?"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago

proinsias123
proinsias123

Would Lá Nollag ever be used for Christmas, like Oíche Shamhna is used for Halloween?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, Lá Nollag can be used as well as an Nollaig.

2 years ago

gc.snailmail
gc.snailmail

I was hoping I can still unlock the Christmas bonus skill

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.