"Christmas."

Translation:An Nollaig.

June 29, 2015

7 Comments


exeisen

Why isn't just "Nollaig" accepted?

June 29, 2015

scilling

Because an is required for it in Irish. (The same applies to an Cháisc [“Easter”].)

June 29, 2015

mjkuecker1965

So literally you're saying "the Christmas" and "the Easter?"

January 3, 2016

scilling

Yes.

January 3, 2016

proinsias123

Would Lá Nollag ever be used for Christmas, like Oíche Shamhna is used for Halloween?

January 3, 2016

scilling

Yes, Lá Nollag can be used as well as an Nollaig.

January 3, 2016

gc.snailmail

I was hoping I can still unlock the Christmas bonus skill

February 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.