1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Christmas."

"Christmas."

Translation:An Nollaig.

June 29, 2015

7 Comments


exeisen

Why isn't just "Nollaig" accepted?


scilling

Because an is required for it in Irish. (The same applies to an Cháisc [“Easter”].)


mjkuecker1965

So literally you're saying "the Christmas" and "the Easter?"


proinsias123

Would Lá Nollag ever be used for Christmas, like Oíche Shamhna is used for Halloween?


scilling

Yes, Lá Nollag can be used as well as an Nollaig.


gc.snailmail

I was hoping I can still unlock the Christmas bonus skill

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.