1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you German?"

"Are you German?"

Translation:Alman mısınız?

June 29, 2015

10 Comments


Mirage20

Almanyalımısın? (Are you German?) should be equally correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

This gets into a debate actually about the meanings of alman and almanyalı. The first implies the ethnicity (for example, I am German). The second implies nationality (I am not German in that sense...I am American). I normally translate *Almanyalı mısın" as "Are you from Germany," but this is up to debate and I would let any Turkish-English speakers voice their opinions as well.


Ektoraskan

Well… I personally don't make that difference. After all, there are many countries which can only accept the -li form, such as İsveçli, where you don't have an alternative, so the nuance is impossible to indicate in that case. I think that Alman and Almanyalı mean the same most of the time.


Mehmet_KYMN

Alex you are absolutely right. And trust me I am a native Turkish speaker.


Ektoraskan

It's accepted now. (Spell it as two words though: Almanyalı mısın)


Mirage20

Thanks, but it still won't accept it. Only accepts Alman'mısınız?


Ektoraskan

Should be ok now. :-]


manal698483

When do we use misin and when do we use musun


manal698483

What the diferent between them


Biene_Maja_16

It folllows the 4-way vovel harmony.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.