Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las tortugas comen arroz."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

1
5 years ago

27 Comments


DamienLiu
DamienLiu

Is rice really good for turtles' health?

25
Reply5 years ago

HannahSp7v

I don't think so...

1
Reply3 years ago

iracundo7

this sentence will be famous one day, we say it all day

8
Reply5 years ago

HelloDoug

Is there not a different word for tortoises?

6
Reply5 years ago

LanguagesFor2015

Why would turtles eat rice???

5
Reply5 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

I don't know...

1
Reply5 years ago

beelump

why not "the turtles are eating rice"?

3
Reply5 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

That's covered in a later unit.

2
Reply5 years ago

dreablood

do all animals that end in "a" or "o" change when speaking of all girls or all boys? For example: Like Las gatas and Los gatos

2
Reply5 years ago

annchop
annchop

It isn't quite that simple. Here's some info on it: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

3
Reply5 years ago

surrection75

I cant get the accent. How long should it take to do that tongue thing?

2
Reply5 years ago

Kathallia

think of the way americans (or really anywhere I think) would say 'butter'. the 'tt' actually sounds like a 'd' and is the same action with your tongue as when you roll an r. :)

1
Reply5 years ago

ejsinclair

People say butter like "budder"? 0_o....You confuse me yet again, America

2
Reply5 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Just 'Turtles eat rice' should be accepted, as many times in Spanish you can generalize that way, but you keep the article (unlike in English where you drop the article).

2
Reply2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree! "Turtles eat rice" should be a valid answer.

0
Reply2 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

DuoLingo, always giving me gems.

1
Reply5 years ago

HannahSp7v

Turtles eat rice?

1
Reply3 years ago

lamapaca

According to a another translation "tortuga" is a tortoise, "turtle" in Spanish is a turtle.

0
Reply4 years ago

Lorrynha
Lorrynha

I thought they liked to eat pizza LOL

0
Reply6 days ago

ivan1466

why would they

-1
Reply5 years ago

adeelsaqib

no. they eat pizza.

-1
Reply14 years ago

ElaSp6v

Really, Wait they do? Turtles eat rice!

-1
Reply3 years ago

koreanamericano

If you think this website has absurd sentences, the program "ASSIMIL" has even more stranger sentences.

-2
Reply4 years ago

AustinMatthews

Please do not feed turtles rice. Just trust me.

-2
Reply4 years ago

hiyadff

Can turtles actually eat rice?

-2
Reply4 years ago

Icetwister

hi dudesss

-4
Reply5 years ago

richardlarive

I can't believe this test to skip the most basic Spanish..I'm supposed to know what a penquin and a crab is in Spanish....give me a break

-6
Reply5 years ago