1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las tortugas comen arroz."

"Las tortugas comen arroz."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments


DamienLiu

Is rice really good for turtles' health?


Dean58192

No worse than ducks eating bread I suppose


HannahSp7v

I don't think so...


iracundo7

this sentence will be famous one day, we say it all day


HelloDoug

Is there not a different word for tortoises?


LanguagesFor2015

Why would turtles eat rice???


Dguy

I don't know...


beelump

why not "the turtles are eating rice"?


michaeldressner

That's covered in a later unit.


dreablood

do all animals that end in "a" or "o" change when speaking of all girls or all boys? For example: Like Las gatas and Los gatos


annchop

It isn't quite that simple. Here's some info on it: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm


surrection75

I cant get the accent. How long should it take to do that tongue thing?


Kathallia

think of the way americans (or really anywhere I think) would say 'butter'. the 'tt' actually sounds like a 'd' and is the same action with your tongue as when you roll an r. :)


ejsinclair

People say butter like "budder"? 0_o....You confuse me yet again, America


InfamousMrSatan

Just 'Turtles eat rice' should be accepted, as many times in Spanish you can generalize that way, but you keep the article (unlike in English where you drop the article).


marcy65brown

I agree! "Turtles eat rice" should be a valid answer.


michaeldressner

DuoLingo, always giving me gems.


lamapaca

According to a another translation "tortuga" is a tortoise, "turtle" in Spanish is a turtle.


[deactivated user]

    I thought they liked to eat pizza LOL

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.