Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las tortugas comen arroz."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

5 years ago

27 Comments


DamienLiu
DamienLiu

Is rice really good for turtles' health?

5 years ago

HannahSp7v

I don't think so...

3 years ago

iracundo7

this sentence will be famous one day, we say it all day

5 years ago

HelloDoug

Is there not a different word for tortoises?

5 years ago

LanguagesFor2015

Why would turtles eat rice???

5 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

I don't know...

5 years ago

beelump

why not "the turtles are eating rice"?

5 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

That's covered in a later unit.

5 years ago

dreablood

do all animals that end in "a" or "o" change when speaking of all girls or all boys? For example: Like Las gatas and Los gatos

5 years ago

annchop
annchop

It isn't quite that simple. Here's some info on it: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

5 years ago

surrection75

I cant get the accent. How long should it take to do that tongue thing?

5 years ago

Kathallia

think of the way americans (or really anywhere I think) would say 'butter'. the 'tt' actually sounds like a 'd' and is the same action with your tongue as when you roll an r. :)

5 years ago

ejsinclair

People say butter like "budder"? 0_o....You confuse me yet again, America

5 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Just 'Turtles eat rice' should be accepted, as many times in Spanish you can generalize that way, but you keep the article (unlike in English where you drop the article).

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree! "Turtles eat rice" should be a valid answer.

2 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

DuoLingo, always giving me gems.

5 years ago

HannahSp7v

Turtles eat rice?

3 years ago

lamapaca

According to a another translation "tortuga" is a tortoise, "turtle" in Spanish is a turtle.

4 years ago

Lorrynha
Lorrynha

I thought they liked to eat pizza LOL

1 week ago

ivan1466

why would they

5 years ago

adeelsaqib

no. they eat pizza.

4 years ago

ElaSp6v

Really, Wait they do? Turtles eat rice!

3 years ago

koreanamericano

If you think this website has absurd sentences, the program "ASSIMIL" has even more stranger sentences.

4 years ago

AustinMatthews

Please do not feed turtles rice. Just trust me.

4 years ago

hiyadff

Can turtles actually eat rice?

4 years ago

Icetwister

hi dudesss

5 years ago

richardlarive

I can't believe this test to skip the most basic Spanish..I'm supposed to know what a penquin and a crab is in Spanish....give me a break

5 years ago