"Las tortugas comen arroz."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

DamienLiu

Is rice really good for turtles' health?

January 28, 2013

HannahSp7v

I don't think so...

February 13, 2015

Dean58192

No worse than ducks eating bread I suppose

December 3, 2018

iracundo7

this sentence will be famous one day, we say it all day

March 5, 2013

HelloDoug

Is there not a different word for tortoises?

December 28, 2012

LanguagesFor2015

Why would turtles eat rice???

March 22, 2013

Dguy

I don't know...

June 7, 2013

beelump

why not "the turtles are eating rice"?

April 4, 2013

michaeldressner

That's covered in a later unit.

June 18, 2013

dreablood

do all animals that end in "a" or "o" change when speaking of all girls or all boys? For example: Like Las gatas and Los gatos

January 23, 2013

annchop

It isn't quite that simple. Here's some info on it: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

February 1, 2013

surrection75

I cant get the accent. How long should it take to do that tongue thing?

February 13, 2013

Kathallia

think of the way americans (or really anywhere I think) would say 'butter'. the 'tt' actually sounds like a 'd' and is the same action with your tongue as when you roll an r. :)

February 14, 2013

ejsinclair

People say butter like "budder"? 0_o....You confuse me yet again, America

April 10, 2013

InfamousMrSatan

Just 'Turtles eat rice' should be accepted, as many times in Spanish you can generalize that way, but you keep the article (unlike in English where you drop the article).

February 1, 2016

marcy65brown

I agree! "Turtles eat rice" should be a valid answer.

February 21, 2016

michaeldressner

DuoLingo, always giving me gems.

June 18, 2013

HannahSp7v

Turtles eat rice?

November 13, 2014

lamapaca

According to a another translation "tortuga" is a tortoise, "turtle" in Spanish is a turtle.

July 21, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I thought they liked to eat pizza LOL

    August 8, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.