Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo llego a la estación de tren?"

Translation:How do I get to the train station?

0
4 years ago

30 Comments


mulquemi

Why is "How do I arrive at the train station?" wrong?

8
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Technically correct, but not logical. To get to = to arrive at or to reach.

0
Reply4 years ago

cjaliwa

Why isn't that logical? You just said they mean the same thing...

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Poor choice of words. Disculpe. It just wouldn't be common usage to say "arrive at" To get to or to reach used more often. See n.gratton comment below.

0
Reply4 years ago

soniawargas

Why not "How do I get to the railway station?"

5
Reply4 years ago

VeritasMatt

Because the Spanish word/phrase for ´railway´(ferrocarril/camino de hierro/línea ferroviaria etc.) is not in the sentence. The word for ´train´ is though. Pretty self-explanatory really.

2
Reply4 years ago

n.gratton
n.gratton

Because we don't talk like that in English. Imagine asking someone 'how do I arrive at the train station?' You'd be understood, but you'd get a funny look.

3
Reply4 years ago

cjaliwa

That's fair, but I'm not speaking English. I'm trying to directly translate a Spanish sentence. I'm trying to learn how things are said in Spanish, and I'm pretty sure llegar is to arrive...

2
Reply4 years ago

Ryzll
Ryzll

what i heard her say was "diego" instead of llego. there goes my heart.

1
Reply4 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

And what I heard was '¿Cómo llego AL estación de tren?'.

0
Reply4 years ago

louisrafael
louisrafael

i wrote "trein", which was not seen as a mistake - are there two spellings?

0
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

I don't believe so. Every once in a while I get away with an error like that, but sometimes get dinged for an obvious typo in an english word. I vote that you just take it and thank your lucky duolingo stars. smile

0
Reply4 years ago

ramapfreedom

nah, you just lucked out...train is always spelled train

0
Reply4 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

If you are asking a question surely "How can I get to the train station?" should have been okay? I got marked wrong for that!

0
Reply4 years ago

bimgem

Como puedo llegar a la estacion de tren (forgive the lack of accents) would be more accurate. In Spanish "can" is usually translated with the verb poder - to be able to. I suspect that's why you were marked incorrect.

1
Reply3 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

Oh actually, I wrote How can I get to the railway station? and they marked me wrong for can and railway too!

0
Reply4 years ago

AlanDanskin
AlanDanskin

Railway station is more natural English than train station

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

That must be a regional preference, because 'railway station' is perfectly understandable but entirely unnatural sounding to me.

1
Reply3 years ago

BobRobbins

It is less regional than national. American(US) literature, films etc have train stations, English (UK) literature, films etc have railway stations. I can understand, and use, either but get annoyed being marked wrong for using the "home" language of the people that initiated railways.

1
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The lady owl said "trrrain", not "trEn" :). She mixing up the Spanish and English sound too? :p

0
Reply3 years ago

rajatkx

i said how do you get to the train station

-1
Reply4 years ago

eleannab

How do I arrive at the train station? makes sense. You arrive at the train station by train :P

-1
Reply4 years ago

Kai_Guy

I don't expect to ever be able to speak Spanish "correctly", my goal is to be understood, funny looks not withstanding. How do I arrive at (someplace)......will get the job done. Donde está.....is probable a less convoluted way of asking for directions.

-1
Reply4 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

"How do I get to the train station?" will probly result in actual directions on how to get there. "Donde esta ..." might just result in an address or a vague "allé" with their arm pointing in the direction.

0
Reply4 years ago

spanglish2007

Yeah cos "how do i reach the train station" is a really common and correct English phrase, maybe with a ladder?????

-1
Reply3 years ago

BobRobbins

In UK English it is a railwsy station not a train station.

-1
Reply3 years ago

spanish-lady

How do I arrive at the train station? - I read some of the posts below but I still think this answer is okay -

-2
Reply4 years ago

VeritasMatt

hahaha You arrive at the train station by train.

1
Reply4 years ago

Kongen1998

No by bus

1
Reply14 years ago

VeritasMatt

Oh sorry dude! I walked.

1
Reply4 years ago