Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The judge says it is not legal."

Translation:El juez dice que no es legal.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JamesAStone

Why is the que needed in this sentence?

3 years ago

rspreng

In English we could add a "that" to the sentence, or not. The judge says that it is not legal. In Spanish, one must add the "que."

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Because you can't start a subordinate right away in Spanish like you can do in English. You need some word to introduce it (usually "que").

3 years ago

JamesAStone

Thanks patoquac - my Spanish informant also explained it as without the que you are repeating what the judge said

3 years ago

IronmanChris

Duolingo says that I am 56% fluent in Spanish at this point, but questions like this make me think that maybe I'm 20% fluent. There is no instruction on the rules for having to add que in the sentence, and it's not right that I have to come here and have someone else explain the reason why the sentence is structured the way it is. The program needs to be better at instructing us in the proper method in my opinion.

7 months ago