Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun støtter en god sak."

Translation:She is supporting a good cause.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GwenDragoness

Can "sak" also be used to mean "thing" in Norwegian, like it can in Swedish? Or is it a false friend between the two languages?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It can mean 'thing', but it's more common to use 'ting' when the meaning is 'thing'. So 'grønnsak' literally means 'green thing'.

3 years ago

mgruszka1

Can't we translate this as "she is supporting a good case"?

1 year ago

fouader

kan man si på norsk(det er en sak av tid)som et eksampel it is a matter of time ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, but you can say "det er et spørsmål om tid" to mean the same thing.

2 years ago

fouader

takk skal du ha,can i ask sometimes questions that are not related to the lesson itself ,like asking about certain sentence that it is completely not on dulingo ,is it okay or rude?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If it's completely irrelevant to the sentence/lesson, I'd much prefer that you ask it on the Norwegian forum, or wait for a sentence/lesson where it would be relevant (if it's something you expect will come up).

The question you asked here is relevant enough though, as it deals with one of the words contained in the sentence.

2 years ago