1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun støtter en god sak."

"Hun støtter en god sak."

Translation:She is supporting a good cause.

June 29, 2015

11 Comments


GwenDragoness

Can "sak" also be used to mean "thing" in Norwegian, like it can in Swedish? Or is it a false friend between the two languages?


fveldig

It can mean 'thing', but it's more common to use 'ting' when the meaning is 'thing'. So 'grønnsak' literally means 'green thing'.


mgruszka1

Can't we translate this as "she is supporting a good case"?


marwaneboussib

That's the translation!


Candidandelion

No it isn't. The translation is a good 'cause', not 'case'.


Ctougas01

"case" is "tilfelle", not exactly the same as sak


fouader

kan man si på norsk(det er en sak av tid)som et eksampel it is a matter of time ?


Deliciae

No, but you can say "det er et spørsmål om tid" to mean the same thing.


fouader

takk skal du ha,can i ask sometimes questions that are not related to the lesson itself ,like asking about certain sentence that it is completely not on dulingo ,is it okay or rude?


Deliciae

If it's completely irrelevant to the sentence/lesson, I'd much prefer that you ask it on the Norwegian forum, or wait for a sentence/lesson where it would be relevant (if it's something you expect will come up).

The question you asked here is relevant enough though, as it deals with one of the words contained in the sentence.


Ctougas01

I have the feeling that you can make a lot of word play with "sak" and "saks"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.