"Hun støtter en god sak."

Translation:She is supporting a good cause.

June 29, 2015

7 Comments


GwenDragoness

Can "sak" also be used to mean "thing" in Norwegian, like it can in Swedish? Or is it a false friend between the two languages?

June 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It can mean 'thing', but it's more common to use 'ting' when the meaning is 'thing'. So 'grønnsak' literally means 'green thing'.

June 29, 2015

mgruszka1

Can't we translate this as "she is supporting a good case"?

October 22, 2016

fouader

kan man si på norsk(det er en sak av tid)som et eksampel it is a matter of time ?

July 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, but you can say "det er et spørsmål om tid" to mean the same thing.

July 14, 2016

fouader

takk skal du ha,can i ask sometimes questions that are not related to the lesson itself ,like asking about certain sentence that it is completely not on dulingo ,is it okay or rude?

July 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If it's completely irrelevant to the sentence/lesson, I'd much prefer that you ask it on the Norwegian forum, or wait for a sentence/lesson where it would be relevant (if it's something you expect will come up).

The question you asked here is relevant enough though, as it deals with one of the words contained in the sentence.

July 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.