1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Prestene løper på takene!"

"Prestene løper takene!"

Translation:The priests are running on the roofs!

June 29, 2015

37 Comments


GwenDragoness

This sounds like a scene from a G.K. Chesterton novel.


OrchidBlack

Can you post the link directly? Links don't work on the mobile app, unfortunately.


Van_Nocturne

I read this post. While I think it's hilarious, it's obviously a fake. The picture is photo shopped, and some of the details within the post are unbelieveable. Despite this, I give the writer credit for humour, creativity, and imagination.


Zed_Nobody

It's the onion. not sure if trolling...


TheSnowKing

SOME details, you say.


GwenDragoness

The Ball and the Cross does involve a priest hanging from a roof and other characters running on roofs, but I don't think it actually involves priests running on roofs. It would certainly be in character for the Father Brown stories, though...


chromalogue

Most of the time I really love the fun and quirky sentences, but for the listening exercises, they throw me off. Right now a lot of the time I can't tell similar-sounding words apart, so I rely heavily on context to figure out what is being said, and the weirder the sentence, the less able I am to do that.


ReginoldHutchens

I personally think that's a good thing. It challenges you to learn the sounds rather than just figure it out through context.


chromalogue

It works okay now that I'm a bit further along, but back when I was first learning, it made me want to gnaw the furniture.


ReginoldHutchens

Haha, that's where I am now. It's frustrating but it pays off. Out of curiosity since we're learning the same languages (French and Norwegian) how do you find them in comparison with each other? For me, French vocabulary and pronunciation are easier to learn but Norwegian grammar and word-phrasing are so much easier that it's a chore to tear myself away from Norwegian to work on French.


chromalogue

I'm not sure how helpful my experience with French would be: I'm bilingual but rusty, so I've been able to test out of everything so far, even though sometimes it takes me a few tries. My biggest French problems are about evenly divided between misgendering stuff, vocabulary I never learned in school, and accidentally using the Norwegian words for things (although the latter seems to be getting better as I go). I'm finding Norwegian vocabulary quite difficult, though, particularly all those nouns that begin with "be-" and verbs that begin with "for-." I've been trying to engage in some extraDuolinguistic practice to help me out there.


Magi773329

As a german speaker, to me it sounds like a word play. When I read the sentence I would assume it to be: 'die Priester loben den Tag' - the priests praise the day'. It sounds very similar to the Norwegian 'running on the roofs'


JamesTWils

Is the plural not rooves?


SamBirrer

I rarely see/hear/expect it in the form "roofs," "rooves" sounds much more natural to me, as a native speaker of American English living in New Jersey. Just to provide a point of data on these forms of the word.


Katy380986

I was expecting rooves too, or possibly rooftops. Maybe rooves is a british thing? Or maybe I've just read too many old books


loladesu

Correct! In the UK, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand, "roofs" would be marked incorrect in a spelling test : )


Deliciae

Both forms are acceptable in British English.


loladesu

Not looking to argue with you, but we were consistently marked wrong for "roofs" (along with "hoofs" and "wolfs") in my 16 years of schooling in a British English country. What's socially acceptable and what's academically acceptable deviate on this one : )


JamesTWils

That may very well have changed, though, even if those sixteen years ended as little as a decade ago.


melkmedte

It's an archaic form that is rarely used.


JamesTWils

I would never have known, but a Google search does appear to show people crusading against it as an obsolete form. Staves appears to be in even worse health, though hooves appears to be making a valiant last ditch stand.


TARDISToni

I fear "knives" may be the next to be edged out of the English language by "knifes."

Seriously ... it's a common enough word that the correct plural is still being taught (and corrected in everyday speech) nowadays. But I wonder how much longer that will last, given that it is viewed as slightly irregular.


NerissaKis

J.R.R.Tolkien admits that he made a mistake in calling the plural of "dwarf" "dwarves", falsely relating it to "leaf"/"leaves", etc. So, one has to be careful! There are irregularities!


loladesu

No, it's a correct and current form, used in British English (and subsets thereof).


skittenskilpadde

Archaic? Just out of curiosity where do you live?


Regney

If you're interested in learning about where the word rooves is considered archaic, Google has a wealth of information. :0)

According to Duolingo Community Guidelines, "... encouraging others to share personal data might get your post [...] deleted."


P.S.1324

That's such a funny picture!! It just made my day!


VincentL66

In the Netherlands only Sinterklaas/Santa Claus walking on the roof


thor72285

Why isn't "the ceilings" accepted?


Regney

The priests would have to defy gravity and run upside down. That's a stretch, even for the Green Owl! :0)


YannickDeG1

Takene means roof, the outside of the house. A ceiling is on the inside of a room.


thor72285

What is the word for "the ceilings" then? I know the difference between the two in English.


finnishnightmare

Probably chasing Ezio.


PrmExr2487

I remember this from AC Brotherhood!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.