"Which is your book?"

Translation:Qual è il tuo libro?

December 28, 2012

23 Comments


josh2934

What does this mean when qual looses the e and when a ' è ' is added to a word? None of this was explained to my recollection.

November 27, 2013

ashlward

Well I suppose that "Quale è", would sound quite "stuttery".

"Qual è" is much more smoother sounding, and easier.

Also i've seen this happen a couple times with different words, I'm not sure what it's called though.

February 19, 2014

Sofiadcs

Your explaination is good, it makes sense. Thank you very much :)

February 20, 2014

Sofiadcs

I would also like to know, why Quale looses the ending -e....

January 3, 2014

undomielle

Shouldn't it be: Qual'è il tuo libro? With an apostrophe? I thought that originally it's Quale è, which then changes to Qual'è.

May 31, 2013

jesslc

No.

Quale when contracted to Qual does not join to the next word with an apostrophe. (unlike most contracted Italian words).

June 30, 2013

undomielle

thanks very much!

June 30, 2013

Daniel_CB

In which cases you skip the vowels? And, is it ok to to say "Quale è"?

January 23, 2014

hayley_t

Apparently it is not, you have to say "qual e"

July 2, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Why Duo took me hearts when I've used "suo" for your and now it is your and he says suo can be "your". In my language we can do it, but since I've became here the system told me to stop. I don't care about the hearts or points. Just tell me: is it possible?

Thanks in advance.

June 28, 2014

lQUG3

ㅓ다ㅓㄷㄹ날너라눙ㄴ링룬람니럳ㄹ

August 2, 2016

dnovinc

can the answer be: "Qual libro è tuo?" ?

December 28, 2012

OrchidBlack

"Quale libro è tuo" is what I answered and was marked correct.

May 5, 2014

buffalohh

with the exceptions of family, i do believe you're suppose to use the definitive article with possessives.

January 20, 2013

wshxly

Can the answer also be "Che è il tuo libro?" ?

January 22, 2013

MMCK84

This would be "What is your book?", same as "Cos'è il tuo libro".

January 7, 2014

paramount81

When to use Quale, quali, and qual e (picture an accent above the e) were not adequately explained. My notes show only that qual e (picture that accent again) is translated as "which one", absent any particular reference for a specific person or object. However the "Qual e il you libro" sentence does not bear that assumption out. Definitely not clear.

January 4, 2014

lirajf

I think it woks like this:

Qual (masc. /fem singular) Quale (fem plural) Quali (masc. plural)

"Qual è" would be as "which is..." or "which one is..."

Try not to get confused with the " è ". Remeber it is the conjugation of the verb to be for the 3rd person. It is a separated word and not part of the Q`question.

Hope it helps.

March 4, 2014

DanJSDK

Thanks

April 7, 2014

Teaaaa

You use "quale" for singular, and "quali" for plural things. "Quale" becomes "qual" when it is followed by e' (qual e').

May 11, 2014

hayley_t

You use "quali" even for feminine ones? Or quale?

July 2, 2014

Teaaaa

Quali → feminine/masculine plural (Quali sono i tuoi diritti?/Quali sono le tue idee?).

Quale → feminine/masculine singular (Quale lingua vuoi imparare?/ Quale gelato ti piace?).

July 4, 2014

hayley_t

Thanks!

July 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.