1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Which is your book?"

"Which is your book?"

Translation:Qual è il tuo libro?

December 28, 2012

23 Comments


josh2934

What does this mean when qual looses the e and when a ' è ' is added to a word? None of this was explained to my recollection.


ashlward

Well I suppose that "Quale è", would sound quite "stuttery".

"Qual è" is much more smoother sounding, and easier.

Also i've seen this happen a couple times with different words, I'm not sure what it's called though.


Sofiadcs

Your explaination is good, it makes sense. Thank you very much :)


Sofiadcs

I would also like to know, why Quale looses the ending -e....


undomielle

Shouldn't it be: Qual'è il tuo libro? With an apostrophe? I thought that originally it's Quale è, which then changes to Qual'è.


jesslc

No.

Quale when contracted to Qual does not join to the next word with an apostrophe. (unlike most contracted Italian words).


undomielle

thanks very much!


Daniel_CB

In which cases you skip the vowels? And, is it ok to to say "Quale è"?


hayley_t

Apparently it is not, you have to say "qual e"


luiz.calheiros

Why Duo took me hearts when I've used "suo" for your and now it is your and he says suo can be "your". In my language we can do it, but since I've became here the system told me to stop. I don't care about the hearts or points. Just tell me: is it possible?

Thanks in advance.


lQUG3

ㅓ다ㅓㄷㄹ날너라눙ㄴ링룬람니럳ㄹ


dnovinc

can the answer be: "Qual libro è tuo?" ?


OrchidBlack

"Quale libro è tuo" is what I answered and was marked correct.


buffalohh

with the exceptions of family, i do believe you're suppose to use the definitive article with possessives.


wshxly

Can the answer also be "Che è il tuo libro?" ?


MMCK84

This would be "What is your book?", same as "Cos'è il tuo libro".


paramount81

When to use Quale, quali, and qual e (picture an accent above the e) were not adequately explained. My notes show only that qual e (picture that accent again) is translated as "which one", absent any particular reference for a specific person or object. However the "Qual e il you libro" sentence does not bear that assumption out. Definitely not clear.


lirajf

I think it woks like this:

Qual (masc. /fem singular) Quale (fem plural) Quali (masc. plural)

"Qual è" would be as "which is..." or "which one is..."

Try not to get confused with the " è ". Remeber it is the conjugation of the verb to be for the 3rd person. It is a separated word and not part of the Q`question.

Hope it helps.


Teaaaa

You use "quale" for singular, and "quali" for plural things. "Quale" becomes "qual" when it is followed by e' (qual e').


hayley_t

You use "quali" even for feminine ones? Or quale?


Teaaaa

Quali → feminine/masculine plural (Quali sono i tuoi diritti?/Quali sono le tue idee?).

Quale → feminine/masculine singular (Quale lingua vuoi imparare?/ Quale gelato ti piace?).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.