"Like father, like son."

Translation:Kia patro, tia filo.

3 years ago

5 Comments


WilliamRup
WilliamRup

Does someone care to explain why this isn't "Kiel patro, kiel filo"?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Kiel means "in that way" as an adverb, whereas "kia" and "tia" are adjectives. When you describe nouns, you use those as qualifiers. In this case, you're really saying "however the father is, thus is the son" which is why you use "kia" for the first, and "tia" for the second.

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

without any further context, then either answer is correct. "like father (does), like son (does) would use kiel/tiel.

3 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

It's ok to use "kiel" but the second "like" needs to be translated as "tiel".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Slovak has Aká matka, taká Katka "Like mother, like Katy" or "As the mother, so Kate".

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.