1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Like father, like son."

"Like father, like son."

Translation:Kia patro, tia filo.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

kinmersha

Does someone care to explain why this isn't "Kiel patro, kiel filo"?

June 29, 2015

miacomet

Kiel means "in that way" as an adverb, whereas "kia" and "tia" are adjectives. When you describe nouns, you use those as qualifiers. In this case, you're really saying "however the father is, thus is the son" which is why you use "kia" for the first, and "tia" for the second.

June 29, 2015

orthohawk

without any further context, then either answer is correct. "like father (does), like son (does) would use kiel/tiel.

June 30, 2015

StephenH0

It's ok to use "kiel" but the second "like" needs to be translated as "tiel".

May 25, 2016

mizinamo

Slovak has Aká matka, taká Katka "Like mother, like Katy" or "As the mother, so Kate".

February 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.