1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Like father, like son."

"Like father, like son."

Translation:Kia patro, tia filo.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments


kinmersha

Does someone care to explain why this isn't "Kiel patro, kiel filo"?


miacomet

Kiel means "in that way" as an adverb, whereas "kia" and "tia" are adjectives. When you describe nouns, you use those as qualifiers. In this case, you're really saying "however the father is, thus is the son" which is why you use "kia" for the first, and "tia" for the second.


orthohawk

without any further context, then either answer is correct. "like father (does), like son (does) would use kiel/tiel.


StephenH0

It's ok to use "kiel" but the second "like" needs to be translated as "tiel".


mizinamo

Slovak has Aká matka, taká Katka "Like mother, like Katy" or "As the mother, so Kate".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.