Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vær så snill og kom hit."

Translation:Please come here.

3 years ago

13 Comments


otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Why is the 'og' there?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are two main verbs: 'vær' and 'come', so each of them is a tiny sentence separated by 'og'.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Could you remove the og and use a comma?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be a grammatically correct sentence, but it would sound less natural.

2 years ago

VideoDrome
VideoDrome

It seems to me that the sentence is like: "Be so kind as to (and) come over here." or the question form: "Would you be so kind as to (and) come over here?"

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's like saying "Do me a favour and come over here".

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

These are the sentences I was thinking of using as translations.

2 years ago

kubelnaby
kubelnaby

i guess it is a bit like in English "come and play".

2 years ago

Mihail_Moldova
Mihail_Moldova

What is the difference between hit & her?

1 year ago

pbnjpeg
pbnjpeg

"Her" implies location without movement. For instance, "Jeg er her" (I am here). "Hit" is like the old English word "hither" and implies motion or action. For instance "Kom hit" (Come hither). The same rule applies to "der" and "dit." "Du er der" (You are there) implies no motion, whereas "Jeg går dit" (I am going thither) implies motion.

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I'm always so sad that we lost so much grammar... I blame the Normal invasion of 1066... =(

1 year ago

Bronzdragon

There is a listening exercise, but it's pretty much impossible to tell å / og apart.

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Since "kom" is not an infinitive, it cannot be preceded by an infinitive marker.

9 months ago