1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vær så snill og kom hit."

"Vær snill og kom hit."

Translation:Please come here.

June 29, 2015

14 Comments


otsogutxi

Why is the 'og' there?


fveldig
Mod

There are two main verbs: 'vær' and 'come', so each of them is a tiny sentence separated by 'og'.


WildSage

Could you remove the og and use a comma?


fveldig
Mod

That would be a grammatically correct sentence, but it would sound less natural.


VideoDrome

It seems to me that the sentence is like: "Be so kind as to (and) come over here." or the question form: "Would you be so kind as to (and) come over here?"


OsoGegenHest

It's like saying "Do me a favour and come over here".


nanwithaplan

These are the sentences I was thinking of using as translations.


kubelnaby

i guess it is a bit like in English "come and play".


Mihail_Moldova

What is the difference between hit & her?


pbnjpeg

"Her" implies location without movement. For instance, "Jeg er her" (I am here). "Hit" is like the old English word "hither" and implies motion or action. For instance "Kom hit" (Come hither). The same rule applies to "der" and "dit." "Du er der" (You are there) implies no motion, whereas "Jeg går dit" (I am going thither) implies motion.


Bronzdragon

There is a listening exercise, but it's pretty much impossible to tell å / og apart.


Deliciae

Since "kom" is not an infinitive, it cannot be preceded by an infinitive marker.


Luis_Jalabert

What is the exact meaning of all the words in "vaer så snill"?


Osebrand

It's literally "be so kind".

So "Vær så snill og kom hit" could be translated literally as "Be so kind and come here."

And the version with 'å' ("Vær så snill å komme hit") that has been asked about by Bronzdragon could be translated literally (but not quite correctly) as "Be so kind to come here" or correctly (but not quite literally) as "Be so kind as to come here."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.