1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde é a cozinha?"

"Onde é a cozinha?"

Translation:Where is the kitchen?

October 9, 2013

12 Comments


JustinSchu2

What's the difference between "onde fica" and "onde é"?


Paulenrique

For locations they are interchangeable. "Onde fica(m)" is more informal.


TylerMahan

Shouldn't the Portuguese sentence be "Onde esta (with the accent) a cozinha"?


Arkanafuddyduddy

What are the differences between 'onde' and 'aonde'?


vhendala

'onde' is used for a place that you are, does not indicate movement.

and 'aonde' is used for a place you will, indicate movement. 'Aonde' is equal 'a+onde' (preposition + word)

Examples: De onde ele é? Onde está a bola que te dei? Você sabe onde fica essa loja? A chave está onde você deixou

Aonde ele foi? Aonde você vai usando essa roupa? Ainda não sei aonde iremos

But, in informal portuguese, many people use only 'onde', they rarely use 'aonde'


Edgar809854

How do you write "Where does she cook?" Onde ela cozinha?


luckylinguist

Would it be both OK and acceptable o say "Cadê a cozinha" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right depending on the context.


luckylinguist

Thank you Paulenrique, I still think I'm missing something with regards when to use which (Once and Cade)


Paulenrique

"Cadê" is used when you can replace it by "Onde está/estão"

  • Where is the bank? (I can't find it) = Onde está o banco?/Cadê o banco?
  • Where is the bank located? (general information) = Onde é o banco?Onde fica o banco? (Cadê can't be used in this case.)
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.