"Onde é a cozinha?"

Translation:Where is the kitchen?

October 9, 2013

21 Comments


JustinSchu2

What's the difference between "onde fica" and "onde é"?

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique

For locations they are interchangeable. "Onde fica(m)" is more informal.

March 4, 2014

TylerMahan

Shouldn't the Portuguese sentence be "Onde esta (with the accent) a cozinha"?

October 9, 2013

Arkanafuddyduddy

What are the differences between 'onde' and 'aonde'?

September 2, 2015

vhendala

'onde' is used for a place that you are, does not indicate movement.

and 'aonde' is used for a place you will, indicate movement. 'Aonde' is equal 'a+onde' (preposition + word)

Examples: De onde ele é? Onde está a bola que te dei? Você sabe onde fica essa loja? A chave está onde você deixou

Aonde ele foi? Aonde você vai usando essa roupa? Ainda não sei aonde iremos

But, in informal portuguese, many people use only 'onde', they rarely use 'aonde'

January 9, 2016

Edgar809854

How do you write "Where does she cook?" Onde ela cozinha?

June 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes!

July 27, 2016

lozanver

Is the "nh" in cozinha pronounced like the ñ in Spanish? I can't tell by the woman's robot voice.

July 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, they are pretty much similar.

July 27, 2016

SiobhanWray

How do you say, "Where is the cook?"

January 22, 2017

Paulenrique

Onde está o cozinheiro/cozinheira?

January 23, 2017

SiobhanWray

Obrigada! I was confusing "cozinha" with "cozinheiro/cozinheira".

January 24, 2017

Gotta_Ramble

I have not yet seen this in any of the movies ive seen. Dont they just use cadê all the time?

February 6, 2017

Paulenrique

Cadê = Onde está/estão.

February 6, 2017

ronishbajr1

Whats the difference between where do you cook and where is the kitchen

July 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Onde você cozinha? VS. Onde é a cozinha?

July 10, 2017

luckylinguist

Would it be both OK and acceptable o say "Cadê a cozinha" ?

October 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right depending on the context.

October 6, 2018

luckylinguist

Thank you Paulenrique, I still think I'm missing something with regards when to use which (Once and Cade)

October 6, 2018

Paulenrique

"Cadê" is used when you can replace it by "Onde está/estão"

  • Where is the bank? (I can't find it) = Onde está o banco?/Cadê o banco?
  • Where is the bank located? (general information) = Onde é o banco?Onde fica o banco? (Cadê can't be used in this case.)
October 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.