Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim kedim orada."

Translation:My cat is over there.

3 years ago

18 Comments


gerbil67

i can only hear "orda" even in slow mo? oh well :)

3 years ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

Is that the correct pronunciation? It happens in other words that the A is silent?

11 months ago

TqooaEz
TqooaEz

Could anyone please explain why the ending "im" is on both "ben" and "kedi"? Thank you in advance :)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Both the possessor and the possessed get an ending in Turkish. So "benim" is the 1st person possessive pronoun ("my"), and then -(I)m is the suffix for anything that's possessed by me.

There's a more complete explanation (with lots of examples) in the Possessives tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives

3 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

When one hovers over the word "benim" the pronunciation of the letters"be" is akin to "ba" in the English word "band," but when one plays the full sentence those letters sound more like the "be" in the English word "been." Is this because sounds in a string of words change because of the rhythm of the sentence?

2 years ago

Karpadam
Karpadam

what is "ora" (orada without the location suffix)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't really a word in Turkish (it probably used to be, but isn't anymore). It is kind of a root that means "there." If you are referring generally to a location, you can say "orası" and if you are taking about where something is located, you would say "orada." :)

2 years ago

Karpadam
Karpadam

interesting, thanks!

2 years ago

ma1m2
ma1m2

Why "There is my cat." is correct, but "There is my cat there." is not correct?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"There is my cat there" sounds strange in English, because the extra "there" is redundant. You might say "there is my cat," or you might say "my cat is there," but you probably wouldn't use "there" twice.

2 years ago

ma1m2
ma1m2

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

Neetika980

Was it necessary to use Benim in this sentence?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is optional

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

I know it is urrelevant to the lesson, but if I want to say "my apple", should I say "Benim elmam"? Because the word "elmam" sounds odd to me.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

It should be just" bana elma" correct me if i am wrong

1 year ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

Sorry, but you are wrong. 'Benim elmam' is correct.

9 months ago

rehamayman

Cant it be Orda benim kedim because in part 4 I think of this locative test there was a scentence like: Solda benim kitap. .. Iam emphysizing on orda and sol both being locations.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, and "solda benim kitap" is also wrong

1 year ago