1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim kedim orada."

"Benim kedim orada."

Translation:My cat is over there.

June 29, 2015

26 Comments


gerbil67

i can only hear "orda" even in slow mo? oh well :)


gsazbon

Is that the correct pronunciation? It happens in other words that the A is silent?


Atalay239482

"orada", "burada", "şurada" and "nerede" usually have the second vowel basically silent. Just try saying the word really fast, until the second vowel drops somewhat. There is no rule, that you have to do that and it wouldn't sound weird, if pronounced more clearly.


TessEwing1

Thanks. I didn't think we hax learned "orda"!


TqooaEz

Could anyone please explain why the ending "im" is on both "ben" and "kedi"? Thank you in advance :)


sainio

Both the possessor and the possessed get an ending in Turkish. So "benim" is the 1st person possessive pronoun ("my"), and then -(I)m is the suffix for anything that's possessed by me.

There's a more complete explanation (with lots of examples) in the Possessives tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives


Squonkalini

When one hovers over the word "benim" the pronunciation of the letters"be" is akin to "ba" in the English word "band," but when one plays the full sentence those letters sound more like the "be" in the English word "been." Is this because sounds in a string of words change because of the rhythm of the sentence?


Karpadam

what is "ora" (orada without the location suffix)


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't really a word in Turkish (it probably used to be, but isn't anymore). It is kind of a root that means "there." If you are referring generally to a location, you can say "orası" and if you are taking about where something is located, you would say "orada." :)


Karpadam

interesting, thanks!


ma1m2

Why "There is my cat." is correct, but "There is my cat there." is not correct?


sainio

"There is my cat there" sounds strange in English, because the extra "there" is redundant. You might say "there is my cat," or you might say "my cat is there," but you probably wouldn't use "there" twice.


_hanick

Was it necessary to use Benim in this sentence?


rehamayman

Cant it be Orda benim kedim because in part 4 I think of this locative test there was a scentence like: Solda benim kitap. .. Iam emphysizing on orda and sol both being locations.


Selcen_Ozturk

no, and "solda benim kitap" is also wrong


MuhammadNagi

I know it is urrelevant to the lesson, but if I want to say "my apple", should I say "Benim elmam"? Because the word "elmam" sounds odd to me.


Akash_Polyglot

It should be just" bana elma" correct me if i am wrong


bodilgr

Sorry, but you are wrong. 'Benim elmam' is correct.


Alfredoyum2016

I know this is not the English lesson, but what is the difference between there and over there? Is both in German "meine Katze ist dort"?


Yomalyn

Saying "over there" is the easiest way to emphasize the distance of "orada" and to differentiate it from "şurada" (which is not as far away). It's not mandatory, however, and a simple "there" works for both. :-)

I'm a beginner in German, so I can't confirm regarding "dort", but I know there are fluent and native-German speakers in this course. Hopefully one of them will stumble across this... I just didn't want to leave you waiting for the answer to your first question :-)


Atalay239482

"over there" = "dort drüben" indicates a smaller distance, for example you point at your couch and say: "my cat is over there", "meine Katze ist dort drüben"

"there" = "dort" no specific distance, but needs context to work with more distant objects, for example you talk about a country and someone says: "my brother lives there", "mein Bruder lebt dort".


MysaraAlge

there means "orada or şu"?!!


tawseef7

"my cat is over there"... what's the turkce translation of this?


Paul333230

When i put my cat is over there into sesli sozluk it came out "benim kedi bitti" which one is right.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.