"A large amount of books"

Translation:Een grote hoeveelheid boeken

3 years ago

2 Comments


DaveUtrecht

Why 'een grote hoeveelheid boeken' and not 'een grote hoeveelheid van boeken'? I thought modern Dutch didn't really have a case system, but this looks like a genitive construction.

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Nope, no cases :p In this case, Dutch is even easier than English ;)

With quantities, the noun follows straight after it (So "of" in English disappears.); for example: een flesje water (a bottle of water) - een hoeveelheid boeken (an amount of books) - een kilogram tomaten (a kilogram of tomatoes) - etc.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.