"Uvejret kommer i weekenden."

Translation:The bad weather will come this weekend.

June 29, 2015

9 Comments


Ariel621292

So typical for Danish to have a special word for 'bad weather' :-)

March 12, 2017

Lynnda45

I was wondering if uvejret means the same thing as the Dutch "onweer". Because the word "weer" and "Vejret" means the same and the u/on before it seem similar. We use this word to refer to lightning/thunder.

June 29, 2015

Frederikbr

Usually it refers to hard weather with lightning/thunder. But sometimes it is also used for other kinds of rough weather: storms, snow storms etc.

June 30, 2015

rolandjaspers

I am confused about 2 things how it is translated: 1. Kommer=will come. Shouldn't it be 'comes' or'vil' kommer? 2. I weekenden=this weekend. Shouldn't that be 'in the weekend' or 'denne weekend'?

November 12, 2017

Karin36266
  1. if you know the time something will happen is in the future (f. e. i morgen, i weekenden) the meaning changes of the verb from present to future (f.e. kommer: means will com/going to come instead of comes. No 'vil' needed.
  2. i weekenden = this/next weekend or every weekend. so, 'jeg l├Žser avisen i weekenden' will mean I (always) read the newspaper on Saturday/Sunday or I will read it this weekend.
February 20, 2019

rogersurf82

I think the same as you!

May 31, 2018

Karin36266

my guess: uvejret plejer at komme i weekenden

February 20, 2019

moriya88

Winter is coming!!!

August 16, 2016

Mexikoi

So how would you say 'the bad weather comes at the weekend'.? (as in 'usually')

November 19, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.