1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Uvejret kommer i weekenden."

"Uvejret kommer i weekenden."

Translation:The bad weather will come this weekend.

June 29, 2015

13 Comments


Ariel621292

So typical for Danish to have a special word for 'bad weather' :-)


Lynnda45

I was wondering if uvejret means the same thing as the Dutch "onweer". Because the word "weer" and "Vejret" means the same and the u/on before it seem similar. We use this word to refer to lightning/thunder.


Frederikbr

Usually it refers to hard weather with lightning/thunder. But sometimes it is also used for other kinds of rough weather: storms, snow storms etc.


thor.dk

In Denmark "bad weather" (dårligt vejr) is simply unpleasant weather. Really bad and dangerous weather will be a storm, heavy thunder and lightning etc. = uvejr


KuunValossa

It also reminded me of the German "Unwetter", which is every kind of rough weather


rolandjaspers

I am confused about 2 things how it is translated: 1. Kommer=will come. Shouldn't it be 'comes' or'vil' kommer? 2. I weekenden=this weekend. Shouldn't that be 'in the weekend' or 'denne weekend'?


Karin36266
  1. if you know the time something will happen is in the future (f. e. i morgen, i weekenden) the meaning changes of the verb from present to future (f.e. kommer: means will com/going to come instead of comes. No 'vil' needed.
  2. i weekenden = this/next weekend or every weekend. so, 'jeg læser avisen i weekenden' will mean I (always) read the newspaper on Saturday/Sunday or I will read it this weekend.

rogersurf82

I think the same as you!


kaefermarie22

confusingly, in the reverse translation Duo uses the form with vil: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5654526 A bit inconsistent with what they try to teach us in the future tense skill...


moriya88

Winter is coming!!!


Mexikoi

So how would you say 'the bad weather comes at the weekend'.? (as in 'usually')


Karin36266

my guess: uvejret plejer at komme i weekenden


Martin379229

They have a word for "Bad weather"!! And also for "Teddy Bear" the Bamsen:)) I love the Danish language

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.