"The women drink a beer."

Translation:Kadınlar bir bira içer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


busyrocker

"Bir bira" kinda sounds funny to me! lol

2 years ago

Tammam.Wafai
Tammam.Wafai

I thought "the women" must be "kadınları" not "kadınlar"

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

That's when the women are the direct object. In this sentence, they're the subject, so they don't need the accusative suffix.

3 years ago

ShahinShah6

Is beer countable????!!!!

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

It can be used both ways.

If we're talking about a glass, can, or bottle of beer, we'll use it as a countable noun: I'm drinking a beer, he had two beers, let's have a beer, etc.

Otherwise, we use it as an uncountable: I like beer, you don't drink beer, they make beer.

2 years ago

Pradhyumna.1

When to use bira and birayı ?

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

"Bira" when beer is a general direct object (a beer, one beer). "Birayı" when the beer is a specific direct object (the beer, this beer).

1 year ago

SamBirrer
SamBirrer

Why is this içer, not içerler? I thought "the women" would be "they" so it would be the second form. Please help!

4 months ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

So does this mean they're all sharing one beer?

1 year ago

FwFJ4
FwFJ4

In Russian we often use the word "one" to say "nothing else". Is the "bir" match for "only" in Turkish? Can i translate "Kadinlar bir bira icer" as " The women drink ( neither juice nor milk) only beer"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is not the case in Turkish. You would say "sadece" in that case.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is rule of lar /ler in vowel harmomy..please explain in easy terms

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

You use -lar if the previous vowel was a, ı, o, or u. (So: kaplumbağalar, kadınlar, doktorlar, kuşlar.)

You use -ler if the previous vowel was e, i, ö, or ü. (So: köpekler, kediler, profesörler, menüler.)

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I gave you an ingot for such a jargon free, user friendly explanation of vowel harmony. The contributors should be very wary.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Kadınlar bir bira içerler. Accepted as correct answer. sainio has explained vowel harmony perfectly.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.