1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The women drink a beer."

"The women drink a beer."

Translation:Kadınlar bir bira içer.

June 29, 2015

15 Comments


busyrocker

"Bir bira" kinda sounds funny to me! lol


Tammam.Wafai

I thought "the women" must be "kadınları" not "kadınlar"


sainio

That's when the women are the direct object. In this sentence, they're the subject, so they don't need the accusative suffix.


SamBirrer

Why is this içer, not içerler? I thought "the women" would be "they" so it would be the second form. Please help!


ShahinShah6

Is beer countable????!!!!


sainio

It can be used both ways.

If we're talking about a glass, can, or bottle of beer, we'll use it as a countable noun: I'm drinking a beer, he had two beers, let's have a beer, etc.

Otherwise, we use it as an uncountable: I like beer, you don't drink beer, they make beer.


j.wilder

So does this mean they're all sharing one beer?


Pradhyumna.1

When to use bira and birayı ?


sainio

"Bira" when beer is a general direct object (a beer, one beer). "Birayı" when the beer is a specific direct object (the beer, this beer).


FwFJ4

In Russian we often use the word "one" to say "nothing else". Is the "bir" match for "only" in Turkish? Can i translate "Kadinlar bir bira icer" as " The women drink ( neither juice nor milk) only beer"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is not the case in Turkish. You would say "sadece" in that case.


Akash_Polyglot

What is rule of lar /ler in vowel harmomy..please explain in easy terms


sainio

You use -lar if the previous vowel was a, ı, o, or u. (So: kaplumbağalar, kadınlar, doktorlar, kuşlar.)

You use -ler if the previous vowel was e, i, ö, or ü. (So: köpekler, kediler, profesörler, menüler.)


MrHilmiNevzat

I gave you an ingot for such a jargon free, user friendly explanation of vowel harmony. The contributors should be very wary.


MrHilmiNevzat

Kadınlar bir bira içerler. Accepted as correct answer. sainio has explained vowel harmony perfectly.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.