1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The women drink a beer."

"The women drink a beer."

Translation:Kadınlar bir bira içer.

June 29, 2015

23 Comments


SamBirrer

Why is this içer, not içerler? I thought "the women" would be "they" so it would be the second form. Please help!


Tammam.Wafai

I thought "the women" must be "kadınları" not "kadınlar"


sainio

That's when the women are the direct object. In this sentence, they're the subject, so they don't need the accusative suffix.


Sue_me8070

Can u kondly explain why not yerler ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sue

"The women drink a beer." Translation: Kadınlar bir bira içer.

Can u kondly explain why not yerler ?

Can you kindly explain, why is is not yerler?

The verb is not "eat", it is "drink."

Are you from Sierra Leone? I'm from, "Bo."

I'm not from, "Bo" but my friends are.

Please join our group of learners?

Thank you.


Sue_me8070

I am not but would love to join ur group


MrHilmiNevzat

sue

I'm now following you on Duo. We have some of the best students in our group. We all help each other.

Thank you.


busyrocker

"Bir bira" kinda sounds funny to me! lol


ShahinShah6

Is beer countable????!!!!


sainio

It can be used both ways.

If we're talking about a glass, can, or bottle of beer, we'll use it as a countable noun: I'm drinking a beer, he had two beers, let's have a beer, etc.

Otherwise, we use it as an uncountable: I like beer, you don't drink beer, they make beer.


j.wilder

So does this mean they're all sharing one beer?


Pradhyumna.1

When to use bira and birayı ?


sainio

"Bira" when beer is a general direct object (a beer, one beer). "Birayı" when the beer is a specific direct object (the beer, this beer).


FwFJ4

In Russian we often use the word "one" to say "nothing else". Is the "bir" match for "only" in Turkish? Can i translate "Kadinlar bir bira icer" as " The women drink ( neither juice nor milk) only beer"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is not the case in Turkish. You would say "sadece" in that case.


Akash_Polyglot

What is rule of lar /ler in vowel harmomy..please explain in easy terms


sainio

You use -lar if the previous vowel was a, ı, o, or u. (So: kaplumbağalar, kadınlar, doktorlar, kuşlar.)

You use -ler if the previous vowel was e, i, ö, or ü. (So: köpekler, kediler, profesörler, menüler.)


MrHilmiNevzat

sainio

I gave you a ^ & lingot for such a jargon free, user friendly explanation of vowel harmony.

^ & lingot.


MrHilmiNevzat

"The women drink a beer." Translation: Kadınlar bir bira içer.

&

Kadınlar bir bira içerler.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Lesia36

Why isn't "içerler" correct?


RiwaelMaro

Why 'kadınlar' means 'women' instead of 'womens' while 'kadın' means 'women' ?


sainio

"Womens" doesn't exist in English. "Women" is an irregular plural: one woman, two women. So "kadın" = "woman" and "kadınlar" = "women."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.