1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi preferas grizan fadenon."

"Mi preferas grizan fadenon."

Translation:I prefer a grey thread.

June 29, 2015

25 Comments


cdub4language

We definitely had a knitter (or similar handicraft enthusiast) in the course and this makes me so happy :-D


FredCapp

Well fadeno, like its English counterpart, also pertains to on-line discussions. So ...


balrogboogie

Sure, but we also had "to sew" introduced a while back, which seemed out of place at the time (at least to me it did) so i think Catherine is correct


FredCapp

No doubt, but an alternate interpretation is not always a bad thing.

BTW: Griza is also cognate with "grizzly."


ColtonBrev

Like a texture of meat?


FredCapp

Like the bear with grey or silver fur on its back.


salivanto

You're thinking of gristley.


drofdarbegg

"Fadeno" is borrowed from the German "faden", which means not only "thread" and "yarn" but also "fathom".

"Fadeno" does not have those two meanings, it only means thread.


MidgetWookiee

I've seen your etymology posts in several discussions. They help me remember words quite a bit. So, thank tou!


ilmolleggi

Such a depressing colour! Mi preferas multkolorajn fadenojn!!


BGXCB

It's a matter of perception, and pairing. :)


JackBond

Why didn't they use "preferas" when they were translating "prefer" to "pli ŝatas"?


BGXCB

There are a few things like this, where the earlier definition of a word changes as the course progresses. I assume the thinking is to keep the language simple early on, but it seems counterproductive to me.


Raztastic

It seems they do now


Pepbob

Could you use "fadeno" for a 4chan thread for example?


fiddlerbird555

See what Fred Capp wrote above about using Fadeno in on-line discussions.


Pepbob

Oh, thank you! - By the way, I think you accidentally dropped this lingot over here, isn't it yours? ;)


FredCapp

Ne, estis la mia. :)


Piktoll

Aaaand it does not accept "gray" instead of "grey". nice.


sdtrask1

"Gray" is now accepted 8/24/2017.


Nerchin

The word 'three' in the wordbank is unnecessary to be a trap.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.